System Engineering Studies on the Assesment Methods of the Influence on Economic Actors Given by Different Enivronmental Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03832049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Sukehiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Division fo Social and Environmental Systems, Director, 社会環境システム部, 部長 (40109898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBIKI Akira  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Division fo Social and Environment, 社会環境システム部, 研究員 (30218739)
AOYAGI Midori  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Division fo Social and Environment, 社会環境システム部, 研究員 (70175751)
ONO Hiroya  Reitaku University, Division of International Economics, Associate Professor, 国際経済学部, 助教授 (70185643)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrecycling system / air pollution abatement / environmental tax / environmental resource accounting / carbon tax / proportional charge on waste / economic instrument / forest conservation / 経済的手法 / 地球温暖化 / 課徴金 / リサイクルシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze effectivenss of policies which have been introduced for air pollution abatement, waste disposal and conservation of forest and to clarify necessary conditions for establishing sustainable society by means of recycling system.
The first part studies environmental tax and argues environmental resource accounting (ERA) from the point of macroeconomic view. A set of equations are identified that relate the reduction of CO_2 to carbon tax based on the translog cost functions of industries, and recessary carbon tax rates for reduction are esimated. Also shown are the prospects and the requirements for adapting the ERA to system analysis.
The second part gives the analysis of the quantitative charge on wastes emission and the one of possibilities of establishing recycling system for waste problem. Findings are as follow,
(1)the proportinal user charge gives households an incentive to reduce wastes,
(2)it guarantees fairness among residents of whom some reduce wastes and others do not,
(3)it gives rise to incentives to manufacturers and distributors for reduction of potential waste associated with products, and
(4)a reduction of wasters by 20-40% is expected from user charge systems as evidenced by an empirical study.
Financial analyzes of recycling companies of four types bring out their profit equations, which enable us to identify the factors that influence their profitability and to estimate the results of introducing economic instruments. A simple mathematical model also shows the instability inherent in the recycling system.
In the last part, discussed is the conservation of forest in metropolitan area. An investigation into the case of "the Forest for Yokohama Citizen" clarifies individual incentives of land owners. Findings are that conservation by land ownres has been successfully realized owing to the increase of property tax and the expected increase of death duty through the land price rise over wide area.