| Project/Area Number |
03832050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (1992-1993) National Institute for Environmental Studies (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOMI Masaaki Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Department of Chemical Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90132860)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Takako The Institute of Public Health Department of Water Supply Engineering Section Ch, 水道工学部, 室長 (10192832)
中杉 修身 国立環境研究所, 地域環境グループ, 総合研究官 (50109899)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Pesticides / Agricultural land / Wetland / Risk assessment / Water purification plant / Chlorination / Drinking water / Non-cultivated farm land / 凝集沈澱処理 / 流出 / 運命予測 / 水道 / 吸着 / リスクアセスメント |
| Research Abstract |
The amount of synthetic chemicals which are used in agriculture have been increased year by year. It has been reported the occurrence of synthetic chemicals, particularly pesticides, in drinking water. However, the information of the behavior of them their degenerates, their biological effects including human health risks are scarce. Therefore it is very difficult to implement health risk assessment and management in ambient water but also drinking water. We conducted the survey on the behaviors of pesticides and their generates in ambient water and drinking water production system in order to assess health risks accompanied with run-off of pesticides from agricultural land and find its control measure. Herbicides and pesticides such s DDVP and diazinon in river water in Kasumigaura Basin were detected as ppb levels in the period of May-June and September-October. 0.29% of total applied CNP and 3% of total applied simetorin were discharged into the public water area from rice fields. The conventional water purification system composed by coagulation, sedimentation, and sand filtration processes could not be expected its potential to remove pesticides in raw water. It was showe that the advanced water purification system composed by the conventional water purification system and ozonation and granular activated carbon filter could remove most of pesticides excluding those have a high solubility such as simazine in raw water.