Studies on the role of growth factors in embryonic inductions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03833001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry
Principal Investigator
UENO Naoto  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Assistant professor, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (40221105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMATSU Shinichiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Research associate, 応用生物科学系, 助手 (20222185)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsXenopus laevis / mesoderm induction / growth factors / TGF-beta / cell differentiation / receptor / 初期発生 / 胚誘導 / アクティビン / TGFーβ / レセプタ-
Research Abstract
Growth factors have been implicated in the regulation of early development. Although activin,a member of TGF-beta related growth factor family was discovered as a stimulator of FSH secretion from pituitary cells,it has recently been shown to induce mesodermal tissues from presumptive ectoderm of Xenopus laevis. In order to understand more precisely the molecular mechanism of the mesoderm induction,we have screened a genomic DNA library of Xenopus laevis with rat activin betaALPHA gene as a probe. We have isolated 5 independent genes and one of the genes was found to be encoding a protein closely related to mammalian activin. Interestingly,the rest of the gene contained an amphibian counterpart of mammalian bone morphogenetic proteins, which was purifed based on their ability to induce ectopic bone formation in vivo. Eventually,we isolated cDNAs of Xenopus activin,BMP-2,-4 and -7.
Functional analysis has been performed for the growth factor cDNAs by injecting their RNA into early blastomeres early Xenopus embryos to see the effect of overexpression of their gene product. Overexpression of activin in ventral half resulted in duplication of body axis,suggesting that activin play a role in dorsalization. On the other hand,over expression of BMP-4 in dorsal half inhibited the formation of anterior and dorsal structure,suggesting that BMP may be important for ventralization. These results suggest that activin and BMP have distinct role in pattern formation of early embryos.