Studies on the Bacterial Tetracyclin/H^+ Antiport Mechanisms using Site-directed Mutagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03833003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akihito  Chiba University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (60114336)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstetracycline efflux protein / antiporter / drug efflux / antibiotic resistance / site-directed mutagenesis / antiport / membrane protein / gene engineering / テトラサイクリン / 薬剤排出ポンプ / アンチポ-ト / テトラサイクリン耐性 / 大腸菌 / 膜輸送
Research Abstract
Bacterial tetracycline resistance is based on the active efflux of the drug. We revealed that the tetracycline resistance protein (TetA) is a 1:1 antiporter of Mg^<2+>-tetracycline chelation complex and proton at late 1980's.
In this study, we established many site-directed mutants of the transposon Tn10- encoded TetA protein and performed the identification of the functionally essential residues in its transport function. As a result, we revealed some important principles common to the other membrane transport proteins as follows:
1) All of the three acidic residues and one basic residue located in the putative transmembrane region of the TetA protein are essential for its transport function. In contrast, among eight conserved acidic residues in the hydrophilic region, only one residue, Asp66, is essential. Out of nine conserved basic residues in the hydrophilic region, one residue, Asp70, is essential for the transport function and one residue, Asp31, is essential for incorporation of the protein into the membrane.
2) Functionally important residues in the transmembrane region are arranged on vertical stripes in the transmembrane alpha-helices, indicating the presence of the channel-like structure.
3) There are two hydrophilic loops comprising highly conserved residues, which are likely to play as a gate for substrate translocation.
On the basis of these observations, we claimed the gating-channel model for tetracycline/H^+ antiport.