Neuronal Cell Degeneration Cascade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03833026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionSAGA MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
KOEKI Tatsuro  SAGA MED SCH, NATURAL SCI, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80128131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shuuitsu  SAGA MED, SCH, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 教務員 (90202431)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDeath / Degeneration / Nerve growth factor / Depolarization / cascade / 小脳 / 交感神経節 / 神経成長因子 / 分子生物学 / プロトオンコジン / PC12 / シクロヘキシミド
Research Abstract
PC12 cells undergo degeneration after nerve growth factor (NGF) withdrawal only when they have been treated with NGF Actinomycin D or cordycepin blocked the release of lactate dehyrogenase (LDH) activity up to 85-90%; the residual release was due to neurite degeneration. Thus, NGF deprivation-induced cell death of PC12 cells occurs in a transcription-dependent manner, while serum deprivation-induced PC12 cell death has been reported to be a transcription-independent process. The cell death was completely prevented by chronic depolarization with high potassium (>35mM), CPT-cAMP(>0.1mM), acidic and basic FGF(10ng/ml). Upon NGF deprivation, rapid dephosphorylation of major tyrosine-phosphorylated proteins, p120, p80, p70 as well as p140 trk occurred followed by gradual down-regulation of kinase activities (Ser/Thr) which appears to require RNA and protein synthesis. These results suggest that a dephosphorylation cascade initiated by trophic factor deprivation is highly reulated, and may constitute a part of programmed neuronal death cascade(s).