Molecular Genetic Study of the Neural Mechanism Underlying Mating Behavior in Drosophila melanogaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03833028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Akira  Tokyo Women's medical College, Dept. of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80075423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Daisuke  Mitsubishi Kasei Institute of Life Sciences, Dept. of Neurosciences and Project, 生命科学研究所・脳神経科学研究部・プロジェクト5, 主任研究員,グループ
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMating behavior / Drosophila melanogaster / P-element / Molecular genetics / Mutation / satori / fruitless / spinster / ショウジョウバエ / P因子挿入突然変異 / 配偶行動異常
Research Abstract
We have isolated several mutants with defects in different aspects of mating behavior from fly strains carrying single P-element insertions in the second or third chromosome of Drosophila melanogaster. We employed two screening methods, oscillographic recordings of courtship songs generated by a male paired with a virgin female and observation of a single male-female pair in a mating chamber(1 cm^3 in volume)for an hour under a dissecting microscope to estimate the latency of copulation and its duration for each strain.
One of the mutants, spinster, is a female-sterile mutant with subnormal receptivity to copulation : virgin spinster females consistently performed repelling movements including elevating the tip of the abdomen, decamping and kicking, in response to courting males. Cloning and sequencing of the spinster gene revealed that this gene encodes a novel protein having several membrane-spanning domains and that this protein has a portion similar to a monoamine-transporter protein.
Another mutant, satori, alters the sexual orientation of male flies, making them homosexual : satori male flies court males instead of females. We have detected cells expressing a reporter gene, lacZ, encoding the bacterial beta-galactosidase in the brain of satori male flies. We tested for complimentation with the other already known male-sterile mutation, fruitless, in which male flies court both males and females, that is, fruitless males are bisexual, indicationg that these two mutations are not allelic to each other. Molecular genetic analysis of this gene is currently under way.