Molecular Architecture and Signal Transduction in Cell-to-Cell Adherens Junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03833035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子細胞生物学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUKITA Sachiko  National Institute for Physiol. Sci. Assistant Prof., 生理学研究所, 助手 (00188517)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscell adhesion / actin filaments / cadherin / radixin / cDNA / tyrosin kinase / plasma membrane / adherens junctions / 細胞接着 / アドヘレンスジャンノション / モエシン / エズリン / リン酸化 / チロシンキナ-ゼ / アクチン / src
Research Abstract
To examine the functions of ERM family members (ezrin, radixin and moesin), mouse epithelial cells (MTD-1A cells) and thymoma cells (L5178Y), which coexpress all of them, were cultured in the presence of antisense phosphorothioate oligonucleotides (PONs) complementary to ERM sequences.
Immunoblotting revealed that the antisense PONs selectively suppressed the expression of each member. Immunofluorescence microscopy of these ezrin, radixin, or moesin "single-suppressed" MTD-1A cells revealed that the ERM family members are colocalized at cell-cell adhesion sites, microvilli and cleavage furrows, where actin filaments are densely associated with plasma membranes. The ezrin/radixin/moesin antisense PONs mixture induced the destruction of both cell-cell and cell-substrate adhesion and the disappearance of microvilli. Ezrin or radixin antisense PONs individually affected the initial step of the formation of both cell-cell and cell-substrate adhesion, but did not affect the microvilli structures. In sharp contrast, moesin antisense PONs did not singly affect cell-cell and cell-substrate adhesion, whereas it partly affected the microvilli structures.
These data indicate that ezrin and radixin can be functionally substituted, that moesin has some synergetic functional interaction with ezrin and radixin, and that these ERM family members are involved in cell-cell and cell-substrate adhesion as well as microvilli formation.