Linguistic Fieldwork of Northwestern North American Natives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University (1994)
Hokkaido University (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Osahito  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (60002979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEER Jeff  University of Alaska, 助教授
BRIGHT William  Colorado University, Department of Linguistics, 言語学科, 教授
MINOURA Nobukatsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助手 (90262211)
HAYATSU Emiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60228608)
OSHIMA Minoru  Otaru University of Commerce, Center for Language Studies, 言語センター, 教授 (00142787)
MITHUN Maria  カリフォルニア大学, サンタバーバラ校, 教授
KINKADE M.Da  ブリティシュ, コロンビア大学・言語学科, 教授
REED Irene  アラスカ大学原住民言語研究所, 教授
KRAUSS Micha  アラスカ大学原住民言語研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEskimo / Aleut / Athabaskan / Indian Languages / Languages of the North Pacific Rim / Linguistic Fieldwork in the Northwestern North America / 危機に瀕した言語 / インディアン諸言語 / セイリッシュ語 / ハイダ語 / ツィムシアン語 / ヌ-トカ語 / 北アメリカ北西部原住民 / 北米インディアン語 / ツィムシャン語
Research Abstract
1. The three-year fieldwork project on the study of the native languages of the northwestern part of North America (Eskimo and Indian) was carried out from 1992 to 1994 by four Japanese linguists (Miyaoka, Oshima, Hayatsu, and Minoura) with collaboration of two American participants (Bright and Leer) and with assistance from six graduate students (Watanabe, Hori, Sasama, Miyaoka [Akihiro], Nakayama, and Ichihashi). The fieldwork was conducted about two summer months each year in the respective village or town.
2. Of the languages investigated in the fieldwork, the Eskimo research is advanced enough for Miyaoka to start working on a definitive grammar of the language. For the other languages, each researcher did fieldwork on general or specific problems in the phonology, morphology or syntax of the respective language, depending upon the progress of the work done by the preceding year.
3. In addition to the already published results by the research assistants which have attracted due attention from overseas specialists, it is a valuable fruit of the project that they have now grown up as young researchers fully capable of doing their own research. This is a wide welcome among those people domestic and international who are greatly concerned about the urgency of research on endangered languages.
4. Dr.Bright and Dr.Leer were invited to Kyoto University respectively in November and in January for discussing the results and problems every one obtained in the fieldwork and the future plan of publishing the work accomplished in this project.