Reconstruction of pre-breakup Paleozoic-suture of Gondowana continent in Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  Hokkaido University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40135900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEITCH E.C.  University of Technology, Sydney., Professor, 物理科学部, 教授
FANNING M.  The Australian National University, Senior Researcher, 地球科学部, 主任研究官
FERGUSSON C.L.  Wollongong University, Lecturer, 理学部, 上級講師
LANDIS C.A.  University of Otago, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 准教授
BLACK P.M.  University of Auckland, Professor, 理学部, 教授
GRAPES R.H.  Victoria University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授
KAWACHI Yousuke  University of Otago, Senior Researcher, 理学部, 上級研究官
IWATA Keiji  Hokkaido University, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60002226)
NAKAJIMA Takashi  Geological Survey of Japan, Senior Researcher, 地殻化学部, 主任研究官
TOKIEDA Katsuyasu  Shimane University, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90032599)
TAKIGAMI Yutaka  Kanto Gakuen University, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40206909)
ITAYA Tetumaru  Okayama University of Science, Professor, 蒜山研究所, 教授 (60148682)
C L Fergusso  ウロンゴング大学, 理学部, 講師
C A Landis  オタゴ大学, 理学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNew England Fold Belt / Lachlan Fold Belt / Eclogite / Onekaka schist / Ar-Ar dating / Whole Rock Rb-Sr age / K-Ar dating / Paleo-Pacific Ocean / T_<1A> COMPLEX / カンブリア紀オフィオライト / 蛇紋岩メランジ / タスマン海オープニング / 同位体年代
Research Abstract
The early two months of this academic year were the season for field work in New Zealand and New Caledonia. Through the field work, we recognized the south-eastern extension of the Lachlan Fold Belt, eastern Australia in the area of the west coast in New Zealand. The extension of the New England Fold Belt, however, was, not positively recognized in New Zealand. Lithologically those of basement in New Caledonia were similar to those of the New England Fold Belt. Even so, Dating study did not support the correlation mentioned above.
Ar-Ar and K-Ar dating studies for the Onekaka schist, Nelson, New Zealand were keys to solve Paleozoic metamorphism which was recognized in the New England Fold Belt. The Cretaceous ages (about 100Ma) for the Onekaka schist reveals that the early Paleozoic terrain in New Zealand has suffered only Cretaceous igneous episodes.
Ar-Ar dating for the rock in Antarctica also show the same episodes. Whole rock Rb-Sr age study and Eclogite K-Ar age study also show the carboniferous activity in southern New England Fold Belt. Radiolarian study in the Lachlan and other dating studies including U-Pb isotope studies indicate the first subdution and subsequence episodes in Paleo-Pacific Ocean.