Study of Marine algae and their Resources in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUsa Marine Biological Institute, Kochi Univesity (1993)
Hokkaido University (1992)
Principal Investigator
OHNO Masao (1993)  Usa Marine Biological Institute, Kochi Universiry, Professor, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (10036543)
増田 道夫 (1992)  北海道大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20091499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGUYEN Hun D  国立自然科学センター, 海藻部門(ベトナム国), 主任研究員
HUYNH Quang Nang  National Center for Natural Science and Technology of Vietnam Institute of Mater, 海藻部門(ベトナム国), 部長
KAWAGUCHI Shigeo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Ass. Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50195054)
AJISAKA Tetsuro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 農学部, 助手 (40144349)
YAMAMOTO Herotoshi  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00001610)
NGUYEN Huu Dinh  National Center for Natural Science and Technology of Vietnam Institute of Mater
NGUYEN Huu D  ベトナム自然科学センター, 海藻部門, 主任研究官
HUYNH Quang  ベトナム自然科学センター, 海藻部門, 部長
大野 正夫  高知大学, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (10036543)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVietnam / Seaweed / Marine algae / Biosystematics / Taxonomy / Ecology / Seaweed cultivation / seaweed resources / 資源海藻 / 寒天 / カラゲナン / オゴノリ科 / オキツノリ科 / ムカデノリ科 / ホンダワラ科
Research Abstract
It is generally believed that Japanese marine alga(seaweed) flora is extended their distribution from Vietnam, Kalimantan, Philippine and Taiwan to the islands of Japan. The survey of seaweeds in Philippines has been carried out on the coast of the main islands from 1987 to 1990. In 1993, the first survey was made on the coast of southern Vietnam during January, 17 and February, 14. The present survey has been carried out on coast of north and central Vietnam during February, 22 and March, 17 in 1994.
From these surveys, more than 5000 sheets of collections of benthic marine algae (seaweeds) has been kept in the herbarium of Hokkaido University and Nha Trang institute of Materials Science, and the seaweed flora in Vietnam has been made in clear in this survey. Specially, Seaweeds of Porphyra, Grateloupiaceae, Gymnogongrus, Gracilaria, Laurencia, red algae and Sargassceae, Brown algae have been done the taxonomy and biosystematics by the members of this project. The new species of Sargassum have already reported by the materials of the first survey. Two species of Gracilaria have been cleared their life cycle in culture by the materials transplanted from Vietnam. From the living materials of Gymnogongrus and Grateloupia transplanted in Japan has gotten several new knowledge by culture. It was known that the agar qualities of Gracilaria fronds on the natural shores were better than the materials from many cultivated ponds. It needs that the new Graciralria strain is transplanted in the culture ponds. The good materials, kappaphycus alverazii of caraginan materials has transplanted from Japan to the vietnam by first survey. Their fronds are growing well in the ponds. They might become the new seaweed resources in Vietnam.
Two members of Vietnam phycologists have done the joint work in the survey, and have visited in Kyoto University, Kyushu University and Kochi University in August of 1993.