| Project/Area Number |
04041017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKITA Hajime College of Liberal Arts, Hirosaki Univ., 教養部, 教授 (80004464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馮 耀宗 中国科学院, 昆明生態研究所, 所長 教授
江 愛良 中国科学院, 自然資源総合考察会, 教授
NOMOTO Seiki Faculty of Pedagogy, Gifu Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (20156235)
NAGATSUKA Shizuo Institute of Biochemistry, Tsukuba Univ., 応用生物化学系, 教授 (00090994)
MIURA Osamu Faculty of Science, Tohoku Univ., 理学部, 助手 (80004480)
SHIRASAKA Shigeru Faculty of Pedagogy, Tokyo Gakugey Univ., 教育学部, 教授 (40014790)
KIKUCHI Takao Gifu Univ.Inst.for Basin Ecosystem Studies., 流域環境研究センター, 教授 (00004383)
IWATA Shuji Faculty of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., 理学部, 教授 (60117695)
ISHIKAWA Shingo Faculty of Science, Kochi Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (90136359)
FENG Yaozong Kunming Institute of Ecology, Chinese Academy of Science
JIANG Ailiang Commission for integrated Survey of Natural Resources, Chines Academy of Science
黄 玉生 雲南省気象局, 副所長, 上級工程師
八木 浩司 防衛大学校, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Late Quaternary / Restoration of Paleo-environments / Tropical China / Landforms / Pollen Analysis / Vegetational Change / Paleo-soil / Paleo climate / 中華人民共和国 / 雲南省 / 気候地域 / 植生 / 土壌 / 気候 / 土地利用 |
| Research Abstract |
This project has been carried out in Yunnan Province in China both by Japanese and Chinese researchers since 1992 as a part of "Paleo-environmental change in Monsoon Asia" in the Study Area 6 "Change of Paleo-environment" in I.G.B.P. The aim of this study is to make clear the behavior of SW-monsoon in summer and polar front in winter since the last interglacial age, i.e.about 120,000 yrs.B.P., with the aid of analyzes of fissile pollen, landforms, palaeo-soils. Yunnan Province, located on the fringe of the tropical area with very large relative height from 170 to more than 6700m a.s.l., is the most suitable for this purpose. Results of our study for three years are as follows : As to present climate, the fluctuation of annual precipitation, which is clearly relate with EI Nino, is remarkable in the northeastern part of this province. Regression formulas were estimated for precipitation and temperature with the aid of latitude, longitude and topographical factors. Equilibrium elevation of the glaciers was about 4800m a.s.l. on Mt.Meili-xue-shan in the northwesternmost district and about 3300m on Mt.Cang-Shan ca.300km south of the former. Vertical distribution of modern soils and paleo-soils from red soil to brown forest soil has been made clear in the western half of this province. Although the oldest pollen sample was about 10,000yrs.B.P.pollen zones were analyzed in four sample points. In a high-mountain area and in a warm-temperate area, relation between vegetation and human impacts were found.