| Project/Area Number |
04041019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Biological Institute, Faculty of Science, Tohoku University. |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hiroyoshi Biological Institute, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (80011617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
謝 長冨 台湾大学, 理学院, 助教授
黄 増泉 台湾大学, 理学院, 教授
CHEN Chia-jui Institute of Botany, Academia Sinica, 植物研究所, 教授
WU Te-lin South China Institute of Botany, 華南植物研究, 副教授
ENDO Yasuhiko Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 学芸研究員 (30250145)
NEMOTO Tomoyuki Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (50228293)
TATEISHI Yoichi Ryukyu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (80114544)
HSIEH Chang-fu National Taiwan University
HUANG Tseng-chieng National Taiwan University
朱 相雲 中国科学院, 植物研究所, 助手
陳 寿 中国科学院, 華南植物研究所, 助手
杉山 宗隆 東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (50202130)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Leguminosae / Taxonomy / Distribution / Phylogeny / S.China / Taiwan / Desmodium / Euchresta / Chamaecrista / Desmodieae / E.Asia / 比較解剖学的研究 / 葉緑体DNA / 系統解析 |
| Research Abstract |
I.Field works had been made in Taiwan from 5 Nov.to 22 Nov.1992, and in China and Hongkong from 29 Nov.to 23 Dec.1992. II.For cpDNA analysis of Euchresta, two Chinese taxonomists were invited to Japan from 5 Aug.to 1 Sep.1993. Field works had been made in China (Guangdon, Guangxi, Human, Hainan Isl.) and Hongkong from 19 Sep.to 9 Nov.1993. III.From 28 July to 14 Aug.1994, herbarium works had been made in China (Guangdong, Kunming and Beijing) and made a field work in China (Kunming). IV.From 24 Oct.to 6 Nov.1994 an International Legume Symposium had been held in Sendai, under the title, "Taxonomy and Distribution of the Leguminosae in SE.-E.Asia". Four taxonomists were invited from China and Taiwan. A proceedings of the symposium was published. V.Results of our researches in this project are summarized below : A.Taxonomic researches : 1. All the native species and infraspecific taxa of Desmodium and its allied genera of China are revised (Ohashi 1995a, b, c). 2. Chamaecrista. Differentiatio
… More
n of Chamaecrista mimosoides complex is clarified in China (Nemoto in preparation). B.Molecular Phylogenetic researches : 1. Desmodium.RFLPs of Chloroplast DNA were examined in five species of Desmodium subgenus Podocarpium (Kajita and Ohashi 1994). 2. Desmodium and its allies are examining on the basis of comparative analysis of rbcLgene. 3. Euchresta. Fresh materials of Euchresta japonica and E.tubulosa have been collected in Guangdong and Guangxi. CpDNA variations are analyzing for these species (Kajita et al.in preparation). C.Phytogeographic researches : 1.92 genera 424 species of the Leguminosae occur in South China of which about 20 % are with warm-temperate regions ; about 38 % are endemic to China (162 species) of which about 40 % (65 species) are endemic to South China (T.L.Wu et al.in preparation). 2.58 genera 165 species of the Leguminosae are known in Taiwan of which about 49 % of the species are commonly distributed with Japan and the Ryukyus ; 43 genera 73 species of the Leguminosae occur in the Ryukyus, and about 56 % of them are common with the Taiwan species ; 38 genera and 94 species of the Leguminosae are recorded from Japan-Hondo of which 51 % of are common with the Ryukyus and Taiwan. Based on the high percentage of common species and on the occurrence of some characteristic endemic species, Taiwan, the Ryukyus and Japan-Hondo are closely related in the distribution of the Leguminosae (Ohashi et al.in preparation). Less