A Study on the Asian Immigrant Groups in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ONOZAWA Masaki  Institnte of History and Anthropology University of Tsukuba, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (90037044)
小野沢 正喜 (1994)  筑波大学, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Jona  ハワイ大学, マノア校, 講師
SUKSAMRAN Somboon  Faculty of Political Science, Chulalorgkorn University, 政治学部, 教授
YU Eui-young  Department of Sociology, California State University, Los Angeles, ロサンゼルス校, 教授
HOFFMAN Diane  Department of Anthropology, Verginia University, 教育学部, 助教授
WONG Bernard p.  Department of Anthropology, San Francisco State University, 人類学部, 教授
ICHIOKA Yuji  Asian-American Study Center, University of California, Los Angele, ロサンゼルス校・アジア系アメリカ人研究センター, 講師
TAKAKI Ronald  Department of History, University of California, Berekdy, バークレー校, 教授
BEFU Harumi  Department of Anthropology, Stanford University, 人類学部, 教授
NAKANO Satoshi  Faculty of International Cultures, Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 講師 (00227852)
HARAJIRI Hideki  Chiba Educational Center, University of Air, 千葉学習センター, 助教授 (70231537)
FURUTA Motoo  Department of Liberal Arts, Tokyo University, 教養学部, 助教授 (50114632)
YAMAMOTO Yasushi  Department of Liberal Arts, Tokyo University, 教養学部, 助教授 (60114708)
YAMAMOTO Matori  Faculty of Economics, Hosei University, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
YOSHIHARA Kazuo  Faculty of Humanities, Kinki University, 文芸学部, 助教授 (80139998)
UCHIBORI Motomitsu  Faculty of Sociology, Hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (30126726)
YUI Daizaburo  Faculty of Sociology, hitotsubashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (50062021)
OKAMURA Jonathan y.  Department of Anthwpology, University of Hawaii
ISMAIL Muham  マレーシア国民大学, 人類学部, 助教授
PRAMUANRATKA テイラウエート  チュラロンコーン大学, 政治学部, 助教授
SURYADINATA レオ  シンガポール国立大学, 政治学部, 上級講師
STOCKARD Jan  スタンフォード大学, 人類学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsU.S.A / Asian-Pacific Immigrant Groups / Ethnic Identity / Immigration Policy / Cultural Assimilation / Structural Assimilation / Cultural Pluralism / Foreign Laborers / アジア・太平洋系民族集団
Research Abstract
In the third year of the project, we shifted our main research field from San Francisco Bay Area to Los Angeles Area. In terms of research focus, we expanded our research scope from inner structure of individual ethnic groups to inter-ethnic relationship between the Asian-American groups. Recruitment of the new members, Dr.Hoffman and Dr.Okamura, helped to expand our covering area to include Middle East and Philippines.
The intensive joint research was performed in the two divided periods ; first period being August-September 1994 and second period February-March 1995. In the first period, 3 Japanese and 5 American researchers pursued cooperative research. In the second period, 6 Japanese, 1 Thai, and 7 American researchers made the further research. Based on our three years of research achievement, we organized a preliminary workshop titled "A Pre-Conference Workshop on Contemporary Diaspora : A Focus on Asian Pacific" at Los Angeles co-operating with staffs of UCLA,California State University of Los Angeles and University of Southern California. 25 papers were read (10 papers form our project team), participatnts numbering 45. This meeting will be a great stepping stone for the further international cooperation in the Asian-American studies.
Our research results will be published in 2 volumes of our research reports as well as in academic journals. In the academic meetings such as American Anthropological Association, Japanese Association of Ethnology, our research findings will be publicized this year.