A Comparative Study of Structural Adjustments in the Economy : Latin America and Asia in the 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Akio  University of Tsukuba, Vice President, 副学長 (40114128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZALA'S Ale  チリ大学, 産業経営学科, 教授
GARZA Gustavo  El Colegio de Mexico, デ・メヒコ大学院大学, 教授
BARATA Mauricio  University of Sao Paulo, Research Institute for Economics, 経済研究所, 教授
CHI Schive  国立台湾大学, 経済学部, 教授
宋 丙洛  ソウル国立大学, 経済学部, 教授
NASTION Anwar  University of Indonesia, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授
YAMADA Mutsuo  University of Nanzan, ForeignLanguage Department, 外国語学部, 教授 (20133043)
RIVANO Neant (NEANTRO Saav)  筑波大学, 社会工学系, 教授 (40251011)
IMAOKA Hideki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Social Sciences, 社会科学系, 教授 (50184809)
NAKAGAWA Fumio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, 歴史人類学系, 教授 (30014484)
MIZALA Alejandra  Universidad de Chile, Departamento de Ingenieria Industrial
SCHIVE Chi  National Taiwan University, College of Law
HEIRAKU Sou  Seoul National University, College of Home Economics.
RIVANO Neantro saavedra  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning
ALEJANDRA Mi  チリ大学, 産業経営学科, 教授
GUSTAVO Garz  コレヒオ, デ・メヒコ大学院大学, 教授
MAURICIO Bar  サンパウロ大学, 経済研究所, 教授
ANWAR Nastio  インドネシア大学, 経済学部, 教授
MAUYICIO Bar  サンパウロ大学, 経済研究所, 教授
CHI Shive  国立台湾大学, 経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStructural Adjustment / Accumulated Debt Problems / Sustainable Development / Economic Development / Macroeconomic Management / Comparative Analysis of Economic / Development / Latin American Economy / Asian Economy / 市場と国家 / 成長と分配 / 環境と開発 / 発展と政治発展 / ラテンアメリカとアジアの比較研究 / ラテンアメリカとアジアの研究ネットワーク / 政策転換能力 / 発展過程 / 開発政策 / 調整政策 / 政策実施能力 / 市場経済移行 / 持続的発展
Research Abstract
The objectives of the project were two-fold : i.to characterize the strategies of social and economic development that have been predominant in Latin America and East Asia, especially in the period from 1980 ; ii. to develop a framework of analysis that allows for comparison of both strategies. Both the characterization and the framework were to be dynamic in nature so as to allow for an understanding of the evolution of the said development strategies.
For the purposes of the project six countries were selected for deeper analysis. In Latin America, these were Brazil, Chile, and Mexico. In East Asia, the countries were Indonesia, Malasia, and South Korea. Some attention was also given to other countries, as Argentina, Bolivia, and Peru in Latin America, and Singapore, Taiwan and Thailand in East Asia.
The research consisted of three main components. First, members of the central team conducted several field trips to the countries mentioned above with the objective of having interviews and gathering data.
Secondly, there were continuous exchanges with counterparts in several of the countries mentioned. Through these exchanges useful information was transferred in both directions and in particular supporting research materials were prepared by the counterparts. Thirdly, research took place in Tsukuba that was executed by members of the central team.
The results of the research were further refined and discussed on the occasion of an international symposium that took place in Tsukuba at the end of November 1995. After editing they are to be published in English by an American publishing house.