Hydrological cycle in humid tropical ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAYANE Isamu  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (10015539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAR V.Nand  ペラデニヤ大学, 地理学科, 上級講師
BANDARA C.m.madduma  Department of geography, University of Peradeniya, 地理学科, 教授
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  Faculty of Education, Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育部, 助教授 (70115252)
EDAGAWA Hisashi  Faculty of Art, Asahi University, 教養部, 教授 (20027270)
AOKI Masatoshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 農学部, 助教授 (60081569)
SHIMADA Jun  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (80206169)
TASE Norio  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (40133011)
TANAKA Tadashi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助教授 (50015880)
NANDAKUMAR v.  Department of Geography, University of Peradeniya
CHANDRA S.  インド水文研究所, 所長
V.NANDA Kuma  ペラデニア大学, 地理学科, 上級講師
C.M.MADDUMA バンダーラ  ペラデニア大学, 地理学科, 教授
C M Maddwna  ペラデニア大学, 地理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHydrological Cycle / Global Warming / Sea Surface Temperature / Indian Monsoon / Environmental Isotopes / Evapotranspiration / Groundwater Quality / 湿潤熱帯 / 植生 / 地域水循環 / 水質 / 同位体 / 土地利用 / スリランカ
Research Abstract
This project aims at reading the integrated experimental results in the real world through field work in Sri Lanka, and to relate observed local climatic and hydrologic changes to global change through physical processes by applying a method of up-scaling. Firstly a data base of climatic records longer than a century for 16 stations in Sri Lanka was constructed. Analyzes of the data base revealed that the rainfall in the SW lowland area have been increasing whereas that in the SW mountainous area decreasing. These trends are found to be results of global warming which is recognized as the considerable increase in SST in Indian Ocean. Though the rainfall in the mountaineous area have been decreasing, the river discharge during the wet season from the Upper Mahaweli basin have been increasing. This apparently contradictory trends of rainfall and runoff was the result of land-use change of the highland tea cultivation into homesteads, croplands etc. Evaluation of differences in evapotranspiration by biomes were made by field micrometeorological observations. In addition, in order to make clear the hydrological processes in the humid tropical environment, analyzes of environmental isotopes as tracers were made. Investigated items are deuterium, oxgyen-18, tritium and other chemical elements in rain, pond, river and ground waters.