Transfer of Technology to Japanese Affiliate Plants in Asia Case Study on Automobile and Electronics Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  Saitama University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20125884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEHIRO Akira  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (60196681)
TAJIMA Toshio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (10171696)
KAWAMURA Tetsuji  Teikyo University, Department of Economics, 経済学部, 助教授 (20147010)
KAMIYAMA Kumio  Josai University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (90095307)
KUMON Hiroshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Sociology, 社会学部, 教授 (50061239)
KAWABE Nobuo  Waseda University, Graduate School of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (50153002)
〓 照彦 (とう 照彦)  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
ABO Tetsuo  University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90013028)
TWU Jaw-yann  Nagoya University, School of Economics
陳 正澄  国立台湾大学, 経済学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTransfer of technology / International transfer of production system / Japanese production system / Local production abroad / Automobile industry / Eectronics industry / Work organization / Skill formation / 生産管理
Research Abstract
Our research group examines the problem of the international transfer of the production system which sustain the international competitiveness of the Japanese automobile and electronics companies. The study mainly focused on the system related to the human elements of shop-floor. "Application" signifies the aspects of the introduction of the competitive advantages of managerial resources, whereas "Adaptation" means the aspect that Japanese companies adapt to local environments of host countries. We consider how and why the hybrids of the "Application" and "Adaptation" are formed. We executed a field study where targeted plants amounted to 34 in Korea and Taiwan in 1992, and conducted the study of 35 plants in Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand. However, as the results of ASEAN countries are not organized and analyzed enough, I will introduce research in Korea and Taiwan in this outline.
The first and the most important point is that the work organization and motivation systems such as job classification, wage system and promotion system are introduced into the host countries without serious friction. These are preposition of the Japanese style flexible work organization and skill formation. The reason why the application degree is high in terms of core system related to the human elements is that in Korea and Taiwan there are no institutional obstacles such as job control unionism in the United States.
Secondry, We should notice that application of the systems is realized under the condition of fewer Japanese expatriates than in the United States.
Thirdly, the penetration of actual Japanese method such as foster of multiskilled workers by job rotation and quality control practiced in the work process at each stage of production lags behind the introduction of systems.