| Project/Area Number |
04041027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Taisho University (1994) The University of Tokyo (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
KARASHIMA Noboru Professor, Taisho University, 文学部, 教授 (10014466)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LAPIAN A.b. Professor, Center for Social and Cultural Studies, LIPI,Indonesia, L, 教授
MUSIGAKAMA N. Direetor, Division of Archaeology, Fine Arts Department, Ministry of Education,, Ministry of Educati, 局長
SHANMUGAM P. Reader, University of Madras, 助教授
RAMAN K.v. Professor, University of Madras, 教授
RAMESH K.v. Joint Direetor-General, Archaeological Survey of India, 副局長
SUBBARAYALU ワイ. Dcparment of Epigraphy, Tamil University(, 教授
OGURA Yasushi Associate Professor, Tokai University, 文学部, 助教授 (80214104)
SAKURAI Yumio Associate Professor, University of Tokyo, 文学部, 助教授 (80115849)
MATSUNAMI Hiroyoshi Professor, Taisho University, 文学部, 教授 (20106727)
ISHIZAWA Yoshiaki Professor, Sohia University, アジア文化研究所, 教授 (10124851)
SUBBARAYALU Yellava Professor, Tamil University(University of Tokyo, for 1994)
L Lapian The Academy of Science Indonesia, Director
N Musigakama Fine Arts Department, Ministry of Educati, Deputy Dir
P Shanmugam The Department of Ancient History & Arch, Reader
Y Subbarayal The Department of Epigraphy, Tamil Univer, Professor
K V Raman The Department of Ancient History & Arch, Professor
K V Ramesh Archaeological Survey of India, Joint Dire
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Overseas, / Tamil, / Sanskrit, / Indianization, / Champa, / Khmer, / Inscriptions, / Devaraja / スマトラ / ジャワ / バリ / 南インド / 東南アジア / インド美術 / 東南アジアのインド化 / シュリーヴィジャヤ / マレー半島 / ヒンドゥー建築 / 仏教建築 / ドゥヴァラヴァティー |
| Research Abstract |
The focus of this year^<, >research was to investigate the relation between India and the mainland Southeast Asia, with special reference to the monuments of the Champa and the Khmer kingdom, both of which flourished with the strong Indian influence in the Medieval period. For the preliminary survey, Prof. Karashima, the chief investigator of the project, was sent to India in September to do research on Tamil inscriptions with the Indian members. In December, Prof.Sakurai was sent to Cambodia and Laos to do geological survey on the irrigation systems. And in February, Prof.Ishizawa was sent to Cambodia to make local arrangement for the delegation. Meanwhile, we invited Mr.Fadjar from Indonesia in September and Dr.Shanmugam from India in February 1995. The former brought us additional information regarding the relation between Java and the mainland Southeast Asia. With the latter^<, >s assistance, we gave order to the Tamil inseriptions collected during the field survey of last year. From the March 5th to March 12, we did the main field research in Vietnam and extensively surveyed at the sites of ancient Champa, like Mison, Indrapura, Bindhin, Ponagar and others. From the 13th onward, the survey was done at the sites of Angkor, like Angkor Wat, Bayon, East Mebon, Neak Paan, Ta Keo, Preroup, Palace, Baken and others. During the field research, we discovered number of so far unknown inscriptions, some of which were translated into English by Dr.Ramesh. Our observations during the project brought us to the conclusion that what was observed in the so-called Indianized Southeast Asia was the *Southeast Asianization" of some of the Indian elements, and that the concept of *Indianization of Southeast Asia, " developed by the Western scholars in the colonial period, should be deliberately reconsidered with the participants from India, Southeast Asia and other countries.