| Project/Area Number |
04041028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAGI Masanori The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40011340)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARASAWA Yumi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助手 (60251378)
UTCIDA Toshihide Kyoto Junior Collede of Art, 助教授
ITOH Jugo Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (50159878)
KARTAYAMA Hideo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (70114436)
TAKANO Mitsuyuki Otyanomizu University for Women, Faculty of Letters and Education, 文教育学部, 助教授 (20143696)
芳賀 満 東京大学, 文学部, 助手 (40218384)
松山 聰 大阪文化財センター, 技師
中西 靖人 大阪文化財センター, 調査課長
本村 凌二 東京大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (40147880)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Italy / Tarquinia / Cazzanello / Villa / Roman Imperial period / Mosaic / Gravisca / Pompeii / Augustan era / 古代ローマ / タルクィニア / カッツァネッロ / クインティアナ / ランプ |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to study and research the roman Art and Archaeology in the central Italy, specially to excavate a roman villa at Cazzanello near Tarquinia. This region, famous as the center of the Etruscan culture, was studied well by etruscan archaeologists and cleared the cultural situations from the 8th cent. B.C. to the 2nd cent. B.C. But, constructing with the Etruscan period, the cultural situations of this region at the roman imperial period are not studied well. Perhaps because it is concentrated to interest to the Etruscan culture. Our project is to establish the cultural development at the roman period, specially studying about architectural development of the imperial period in this region, analyzing about amphorae, and researching about the territory of the villa. In 1992, we have found a big hall in a trilobate form, which was begun to construct at the end of the 4th cent. A.D. But the hall was not completed, and abandoned at the beginning of the 5th cent. A.D. by unknown reason (perhaps by the sack of Longobardi who destroyed Gravisica near our villa at 408 A.D.). Because of this unfinished state of the hall, we can understand how to reuse the old building for new one, and also we can see the old floor mosaics which offer us important information about the dating of old building. These mosaics are dated to the end of the republic period or augustan era, because it is possible to compare with the black and white mosaics found at pompeii.