Influence of the Arctic on mid-latitude weather and climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Ryuji  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20013576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOORE K.  トロント大学, 物理学部, 教授
GYAKUM J.  マギル大学, 気象学部, 教授
TAKAHASI Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (20197742)
PELTIER Dick  University of Toronto, Department of Physics, 物理学部, 教授
YAMASHITA Akira  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, 地学教室, 教授 (60011574)
KONISHI Hiroyuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, 地学教室, 助手 (70178292)
TORITANI Hitoshi  National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, 農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究官
YAMATO Masahiko  Gunma University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (60212289)
KING Pat  Atmospheric Environmental Service, 研究官
STEWART Ron  Atmospheric Environmental Service, 研究官
TANAKA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
WADA Makoto  National Institute of Polar Research, 助手 (40132716)
TSUBOKI Kazuhisa  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, 海洋研究所, 助手 (90222140)
OGURA Yoshimitsu  Japan Weather association, 顧問
RIKIISHI Kunio  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (70038561)
ENDOH Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (20001844)
ASUMA Yoshio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 講師 (10183732)
KIKUCHI Katushiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, 理学部, 教授 (80000793)
NAKAMURA Kozo  University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, 海洋研究所, 助手 (20143547)
ASAI Tomio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, 総合科学部, 教授 (80025288)
MOORE Kent  University of Toronto, Department of Physics
JYAKAM Jon  University of Montreal, Department of Physics
KENT Moore  トロント大学, 物理学部, 教授
JOHN Gyakum  マギル大学, 気象学部, 教授
DICK Peltier  トロント大学, 物理学部, 教授
坂本 充  名古屋大学, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (30022536)
RON Stewart  カナダ気象局, 研究官
PAT King  カナダ気象局, 研究官
神沢 博  国立極地研究所, 助手 (20150047)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsArctic Storm / Arctic Canada / Heat Budget / Arctic Airmass / Blocking / Hexagonal Single Crystal Plates / Ice Multiplication / High Ice Crystal Concentration / 極気団 / 気団形成 / 熱収支 / エアロゾル / 雲核 / 氷晶核 / ポーラーロウ / 降雪雲 / 寒気流 / 大気エアロゾル / カナダ内陸部 / 寒帯前線 / 低気圧
Research Abstract
Observations on the energy budget were carried out from the middle of January to the middle of February, 1994, at Cambridge Bay, Northwest Territories, Canada. And using upper air data, which was obtained by A.E.S.(Atmospheric Environment Service), the heat budget analysis was also done. Furthermore, BASE (Beaufort and Arctic Storms Experiment) was conducted near the region of Beaufort Sea from the beginning of September to the middle of October, 1994. This experiment was included of the aircraft, radar and satellite observations. We set our dual polarization Doppler radar at Tuktoyaktuk, which is faced on Beaufort Sea, and observed Arctic storms during the BASE period.
1.Some automated observations had been carried out at Cambridge Bay and Resolute N.W.T., Canada about vertical gradient of surface air temperature and air temperature from September 1992 to April 1993. In addition of them, air temperature and wind speed at the height of 20m, 40m and 66m had been measured at Cambridge Bay … More from September 1993 to April 1994. According to the observational results, negative gradients of air temperature are noted to take place due to the surface inversion caused by radiative cooling and due to apparent surface inversion caused warm advection after cold advection. Since the former and latter cases are considered to correspond to source and sink of cold air, respectively, in comparison between two observational points, it is marked that the occurrences probabilities of the former to latter cases were greater at Cambridge Bay. than that at Resolute.
2.We observed wind and air temperature near the ground at Aerological station in Cambridge-Bay, North-west Territories, Canada (69.3 N,105.0 W) to make clear the characteristics of fluctuations of them and momentum and heat transports between atmosphere and the surface of the earth when cold air formed in Canadian Arctic in winter. We measured horizontal and vertical wind velocities and air temperature by ultra sonic anemometer (WAT-395) and recorded them by digital recorder (DR-F1) with 1 to 10 Hz sampling time. We cleared the characteristics of fluctuations of wind speed and air temperature using spectrum and wavelet analysis and momentum and heat transports using eddy correlation method.
3.From 16 January to 7 February in 1994 snow crystals and ice crystals were observed at Cambridge Bay in Canada. Most of observed snow crystals had beautiful shapes and were inferred to fall through very cold saturated space after grown in thin stratus cloud. Hexagonal single crystal plates were found to grow in considerable high frequencies at temperatures below -25゚C and growth conditions of snow crystals of a few low temperature types were analyzed. Ice crystals formed in ice fog were also observed and it was found that ice fog can be divided into two types by the deference of crystal shapes.
4.The Yamase circulation is a very cold NE-ly wind observed in the northern Japan in the summertime, and is directly driven by the pressure gradient between the Okhotsk High and the low pressure zone to the south of Japanese Islands. Generation mechanism of the Yamase circulation has been studied by analyzing objectively analyzed data of the upper air observations (NMC) and the gridded data of sea-ice concentrations over the Arctic ocean (NASA). The cold air mass brought by the Yamase circulation has been found to come from the Arctic ocean through the Bering Strait. Less