| Project/Area Number |
04041031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Takeshi ICRR. University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (50107471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKIMORI Kazuo Kobe Women's Junior College, 助教授 (60202579)
IYONO Atsushi Okayama University of Science, 工学部, 講師 (10211757)
YOKOMI Hiroyuki Tezukayama University, 経済学部, 教授 (60029460)
FUKI Michio Kochi University, 教育学部, 助教授 (10199177)
SHIBATA Toru Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助手 (70082831)
MIYAMURA Osamu Hiroshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (80029511)
DAKE Shoji Kobe University, 理学部, 助手 (80030774)
MAKITA Yasuhiro KEK., 助手 (30199658)
YAMAMOTO Akira KEK., 助教授 (30113418)
ARAFUNE Jiro ICRR. University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80013415)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Superconducting Magnet / Primary Cosmic Ray / High Energy Nuclear Interaction / 一次宇宙線の組成 / 高エネルギー重イオン反応 / 宇宙線観測用超伝導磁石 |
| Research Abstract |
The combination of the high magnetic field of superconducting magnet and the detector with high position resolution will significantly extend the frontiers of high energy interaction and nuclear matter studies, and cosmic ray physics. A thin superconducting solenoid has been developed for balloon borne experiments in high energy particle astrophysics and nuclear physics. The magnet has an inner warm bore of 0.85 m phi x 1.0 m for particle detectors, where it generates a uniform field of 1.2 Tesla at a nominal current of 520 A. The magnet was designed to be as thin as possible, because interaction of incoming particles with the wall must be negligible. It is to be launched up to an altitude of about 35 km to observe directly primary cosmic rays. So we had to reduce the weight of the magnet for a launch, and resultant weight was settled down to 450 kg including liquid helium. The thinner and lighter the coil is designed, the more serious its protection against Quench becomes. A main magnet was completed in 1993, and performance tests have been carried out. The magnet has been successfully excited up to a nominal field of 1.2 Tesla. Furthermore its sufficient superconducting stability has been confirmed through quench tests by a heater and impulse tests in the way of the free falling. Then some reliable equipments for balloon flights, such as pressure regulator has been found and installed into the magnet system. A balloon borne experiment is planned in 1994 with 0.5 m^2 emulsion chambers in a 1.2 Tesla superconducting magnet. The initial flight will allow examination of several central heavy ion collisions in the energy range of a few TeV/n.