TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT OFBLOOD PURIFICATION FOR THE ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takashi  Graduate School of University of East Asia, 大学院・応用生命科学専攻, 教授 (10201758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Yukihiko  Dept. of Surgery, Baylor Medical Collage, 外科, 教授
SARANUMMI Niilo  Tampere University of Technology, 教授
WERYNSKI Andrzej  Polish Academy of Science, 教授
JAFFRIN Michael  Technological University of Compiegne, 教授
MALCHESKY Paul S  Dept. of Surgery, Baylor Medical Collage, 外科, 客員教授
OHTA Yuji  Fac. of Eng., The University of Tokyo, 工学部・精密機械工学科, 助教授 (50203807)
MURABAYASHI Shun  Fac. of Eng., Hokkaido University, 工学部・生体工学専攻, 助教授 (30200306)
DOHI Takeyoshi  Fac. of Eng., The University of Tokyo, 工学部・精密機械工学科, 教授 (40130299)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBlood purification / Elderly / CAPD / Apheresis / Cell manipulation / cell stimulation / インターフェイス / 老化 / 細胞工学 / 遺伝子工学
Research Abstract
As a final year of the project, we focused on three subjects, namely (1) continuousambulatory peritoneal dialysis, (2) apheresis as a preventive therapy and (3) handling cells and proteins by physical principle. A part of the survey was presented at 5th International Conference of World Apheresis (symposium : New separation and apheresis technologies, Houston, March, 1994)
1. Technology assessment of CAPD for the elderly
As mentioned generally, catheter exit infection, deterioration of the peritoneal membrane, under dialysis and malnutrition are main issues to be overcome for the elderly patients, too. Based on our interviews with Dr.Nissenson (UCLA, USA), Dr.Kharna (Univ. of Miss, USA), Dr.Shreiber (Clev. Clin. Found., USA), substitution of hypersonic agent from glucose to amino acid or polypeptide may improve malnutrition and maintain a function of the peritoneal membrane. To overcome under dialysis status in some patients, programmable machine, which can controlinjection and discard of dialysate automatically, could be effective if mass transport in the peritoneal cavity is well known in each patient. Infection seems to be not technologicalissue but more likely educational one.
2. Blood purification as a preventive modality
Some blood purification procedures have possibility to prevent total loss of the organ function that may be promising to decrease the patient population. Removal of LDL has been proved to decrease risk factors of heart failure. Extracorporeal immuno-modulation may activate patient's own immune response. The key issue in this category is to handle or stimulate immune response cells selectively.