| Project/Area Number |
04041034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masahiro Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo ; Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20093221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
PIGG Kathleen b. Fac.of Science, Arizona Stage Univ. ; Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授
DARNAEDI Dedy Center for Research and Development of Biology, LIPI,Indonesia ; Researcher, 研究員
AKIYAMA Hiroyuki Institute of Natural & Environmental Sciences, Himeji Institute of Technology ;, 自然環境科学研究所, 助教授 (70211696)
UEDA Kunihiko Fac.of Science, Kanazawa Univ. ; Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60184925)
OKADA Hiroshi Associate Professor Fac.of Science, Osaka Univ. ; Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40089892)
IMAICHI Ryoko Faculty of Agriculture, Tamagawa Univ. ; Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60112752)
NISHIDA Harufumi Faculty of Physical Education, Inter-National Budo University ; Associate Profes, 体育学部, 助教授 (30164560)
KOMARA Dian インドネシア国立生物学研究開発センター, 研究員
WARSITA Uway インドネシア国立生物学研究開発センター, 研究員
RIGBY John F クイーンズランド地質学研究所, 主任研究員
長谷部 光泰 東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (40237996)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Angiosperms / Gymnosperms / Phylogenesis / Diversification / Ovule / Morphogenesis / Molecular phylogeny / Glossopteris / 花形態 / 化石 / グロッソプテリス / 原始的被子植物 / 系統関係 / 花 / 形態 / 染色体 |
| Research Abstract |
1.In order to understand the origin and diversification of primitive angiosperms, the phylogenesis of the autapomorphic characters of angiosperms should be elucidated. Among the characters is bitegmy, i.e.presence of the outer integument. Materials were collected from Australia (Queensland, Tasmania) and New Caledonia in 1992, Australia, Chile, and Indonesia (Irian Jaya) in 1993, and Fiji and Indonesia (Lombok, Sumbawa) in 1994. Ovule development was examined for such primitive families as Austrobayleyaceae, Degeneriaceae, Dilleniaceae, Eupomatiaceae, Winteraceae, and other families, showing that even though Dilleniaceae is remotely related to the other families, ovules of all families examined have similar ovule development. Our data indicate that the outer integument is a hood-shaped, blade-like organ, suggesting that the origins of the outer and inner integuments differ from each other. Further studies are on-going and planned to examine the validity of the hypothesis that the outer integument was derived from the blade-like organ attached to the unitegmic ovules of gymnosperms. 2.Good and many fossil materials of Glossopterids were collected from the Permian in Queensland, Australia. Paleobotanical studies using the materials have shown that the reproductive leaves have unitegmic ovules on the adaxial surface, as shown previously, although organic connection between the reproductive and vgetative leaves has not yet been determined. The mateials also include well preserved pollen grains. 3.Molecular phylogenetic analysis was performed for several primitive angiosperm families, and the data to be obtained will be used to construct the phylogenetic tree of those angiosperms. 4.The localities we have botanized include poorly investigated areas with a relatively small number of specimens collected. Based on the specimens we collected, floristic and phytogeographic studies of the areas with many families of primitive angiosperms are made.