Bloom and spread mechanisms of toxic red tides in SE-Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUYO Yasuwo  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助教授 (10165318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) QI Yu Zao  Professor, Phycological Institute, Jinan University, China, 藻類学研究所(中国), 教授
PASTOR Nino  フィリピン厚生省, 主任研究官
ADNAN Quraisyin  Researcher, Cent.Oceanol.Resear. & Develop., Nat. Inst. of Sci., Indonesia, 研究官
CORRALES Rhodora  Associate Professor, Marine Science Institute, University of Philippines, 海洋研究所, 準教授
GONZALES Cielito  Chief, Oceanogr. Sect., Bureau of Fish. and Aquatic Res., Philippines, 主任研究官
IWATSUKI Yukio  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Miyazaki University, 農学部, 助手 (60213302)
TADA Kuninao  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, 農学部, 助手 (80207042)
INOUE Hiroaki  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, University of Tokyo, 農学部, 助手 (40223268)
OGATA Takehiko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kitasato University, 水産学部, 助教授 (00104521)
MATSUOKA Kazumi  Professor, Faculty of Culture, Nagasaki University, 教養部, 教授 (00047416)
ISIMARU Takasi  Associate Professor, Tokyo University of Fisheries, 助教授 (90114371)
KODAMA Masaaki  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kitasato University, 水産学部, 教授 (40050588)
OCHI Tadasi  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, 農学部, 教授 (00035990)
PASTOR Nino Ismael S.  Epidemiologist, Department of Health, Philippiines
CIELITO Gonz  フィリピン水産資源局, 主任研究官
NINO Ismael  フィリピン厚生省, 主任研究官
RHODORA Corr  フィリピン大学, 海洋研究所, 準教授
QURAISYIN Ad  インドネシア海洋研究所, 研究官
岡市 友利  香川大学, 学長 (90035965)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRed tide / Paralytic Shellfish poisoning / Toxic Plankton / Toxic Dinolagellate / Philippines / China / Indonesia / Mlaysia / 下痢性貝毒 / シスト
Research Abstract
In 1993 preliminary surveys were carried out at here toxic plankton or intoxicated shellfish was reported in the Philippines and Indonesia. As extensive toxic red tides had occurred with many victims, intensive research were made at 10 areas of the Philippines. No toxic dinoflagellate was found in plankton samples , however, many cysts were in sediment in some of the areas. Paralytic and diarrhetic toxins were detected in shellfish specimens collected at Camiguin Island of Mindanao Island. This is the first finding of the diarrhetic toxins in tropical area. Causative organisms were confirmed as Dinophysis caudata and D. miles by following researches conducted at Sapian Bay, Panay Island.
In 1994 the main survey was conducted in Manila Bay. Water quality was highly eutrophic. Total nitrogen was 87 muM at maximum (average 29.4 muM) and total phosphorus 10.3 muM (average 4.15 muM). As water contained more particulate matters than soluble nitrogen and phosphorus, up-take rate into phytoplankton and turn over rates of the elements were presumed to be high. Sedimentation rate was 0.91 cm/yr. at the central area and 1.5 cm/yr. at the east coast. The toxic dinoflagellate, Pyrodinium bahamense, was distributed in shallower waters than 6 m of innermost and Bataan coast areas. The resting cyst of the species was widely found in surface and deeper sediments accumulated several decades ago. Therefore the species was presumed to have been recurring in the area several times in the decades, but recently recognized after incidents of red tide and intoxication of shellfish.
In Indonesia intensive surveys were conducted at Jakarta Bay and Flores Islands, but no paralytic toxin producer could be found. Benthic toxic species, Prorocentrum lima was found in Flores islands. In Malaysia Pyrodinium bahamense was found. In China Alexandrium spp. were confirmed as toxic species in southern coastal waters.