| Project/Area Number |
04041038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHBA Hideaki University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 総合研究資料館, 助教授 (20004450)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JOSHI Krisha K. Tribuvan University, 植物学科, 助教授
HUSSAIN F. Peshawar University, 植物学部, 教授
ILAHI I. Peshawar University, 植物学部, 教授
TAKAYAMA Haruo Kashima Technical Instutite, 研究員
AKIYAMA Shinobu University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教務職員 (50196515)
MIYAMOTO Futoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture, 教養課程, 助手
TAKATSUKI Seiki Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (00124595)
HOSHINO Takuji Okayama University of Science, 理学部, 助教授 (10122392)
HUSAIN Furru ペシャワール大学, 植物学部, 助教授
BEG Abdur R パキスタン森林植物研究所, 生物学部, 部長
SUBEDI Mahen ネパール国立森林, 植物研究所, 次席研究官
八田 洋章 国立科学博物館, 筑波実験植物園, 主任研究官 (70132694)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | dry Himal / wet Himal / alpine zone / flora / vegetation / taxonomy / Bhutan / Pakistan / 湿潤ヒマール / 乾燥ヒマール / ネパール |
| Research Abstract |
For making clear the floristic differences between the dry Himal and the wet Himal, several taxonomic and ecological investigations were made in the fields in the regions of the northern mountain areas of Pakistan and the central mountain areas of Bhutan. During the research more than thousand dry herbarium specimens were collected. Taxonomy of the alpine plants of the Himalayas is still unsatisfactory. Basic studies on taxonomy were done mainly in the following plant groups ; Impatiens, Cardamine, Juncus, Potentilla, Saxifraga, Bistorta and Saussurea. Various ecological and vegetational researches making clear the differences of environment between dry and wet Himals were also done. The results of the studies will be published in various technical journals within two years since 1994, and also Ohba, H. and S.B. Malla's The Himalayan Plants, volumes 4 and 5 published by University of Tokyo Press.