Health Scientific study on food and dental diseases in Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEGAI Tetsuya  Iwate Medical University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60048311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSIVO Melanie  Kenya Medical Research Institute, Medical Research Center, Director, KENYA, 研究センター, 所長
GAKINYA N.  ケニヤッタ国立病院, 歯科医長
GUTHUA S.W.  ナイロビ大学, 歯学部, 教授
OHASHI Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Branch Hospital Research Associate, 医学部・分院, 教務職員
SAKASHITA Reiko  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (40221999)
KUROE Kazuto  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00153396)
KUWAHARA Miyoko  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40070940)
ITO Gakuji  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60005064)
INOUE Masakazu  Kagoshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30028740)
INOUE Naohiko  Former, The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・分院, 助教授 (30014038)
GAKINYA Nicholas  Kenyatta National Hospital, Chief Resident, KENYA
GUTHUA Simon  University of Nairobi, College of Health Science, Professor, Dean, KENYA
STEVENS D.  テンウイック病院, 病院長
KAIMENYI J.T  ナイロビ大学, 歯学部, 教授
中野 錦吾  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (50227849)
塩野 幸一  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50117511)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDental Health / Field Study / Republic of Kenya / Alteration of diet / Development of Masticatory system / Tooth-to-Denture-Base Discrepancy / Dental Disorders / Nursing / 古人骨 / ケニヤ共和国
Research Abstract
For the purpose of clarifying the causal-effect relationship between dental diseases and the dietary style, this project was carried out in the Republic of Kenya, in Great Britain U.K,and in Hungry.
The first year we visited 8 district offices for the preparation of the following surveys. The second year, from January 1 to February 22,1994, a survey was conducted for 1,278 volunteers at Lodwar, Kericho and Nairobi. We had to limit both the place and the period of survey due to the delay for permission from the Kenya. However, the initial plans were performed as well as interviews, impression of dental arch, physical measurements, electromyography, photographs. The third year, investigation of the environment were carried out. Recent Kenyan skeletal remains (117) were examined at the N.H.M.in London, Cambridge University, and the H.N.H.M in Budapest. Results are as follows ;
1.Regional and generational differences of dietary style were observed. In Lodwar, people had less food consumption than in Kericho or Nairobi.
2.Physical morphologies in Lodwar were high and low weight.
3.Both the malocclusion and the tooth-to denture-base discrepancy were shown to be lower in percentage in Lodwar than in the other districts.
4.Activity of the Masseter muscle in Lodwar was slightly weak, and the gentle eating pattern was compared with the other districts.
5.People in Lodwar had less dental diseases, such as carious teeth or gingivitis, than those in the Kericho and Nairobi. The syndrome of temporo-mandibular joint dysfunction in Nairobi was highest compared to inhabitants in other districs.
6.Ritual ablation of the permanent teeth was observed both in the modern and recent Kenyan lower dental arch. The enucleation of the deciduous teeth was examined in the children in Lodwar.
7.Dentofacial morphology of recent Kenyan skulls mainly showed the maxillary protrusion according to roentgenographic cephalometry.