| Project/Area Number |
04041041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyorin University School of Medicine (1993) The University of Tokyo (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
ENDOU Hitoshi Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology, Kyorin University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20101115)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VIPADA Chaovakul Department of Medicine Ubol District Hospital, 内科学, 医長
WATTANACHAI スサエングラット コンケン地区病院, 内科学, 医長
UDOM Chantharaksri Department of Pharmacology, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, 理学部, 助手
CHAIRAT Shayakul Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital, 医学部, 助手
SAMAISUKH So マヒドン大学, 理学部, 講師
SOMKIAT Vasuvattakul Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital, 医学部, 助手
PRIDA Malasit Department of Molecular Biology, Faculty of Medicine Mahidol University, 医学部, 講師
SUMALEE Nimm マヒドン大学, 医学部, 教授
SANGA Nilwarangkur Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital, 医学部, 教授
MURAI Yoshiro Department of Hematology, Tokyo Metropolitan Tama Geriatric Hospital, 血液科, 医長
CHIBA Momoko Department of Hygiene, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80095819)
KOMATSU Yasuhiro Department of Pediatric Nephrology, Tokyo Women's Medical College, 医学部, 助手 (60195849)
INABA Yutaka Department of Hygiene, Juntendo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30010094)
IGARASHI Takashi Department of Pediatrics, Faculty of Medicine The University of Tokyo, Mejirodai, 医学部, 講師 (70151256)
SUMALEE Nimmannit Department of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Siriraj Hospital
SAMAISUKUH Sophasan Department of Physiology, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University
WATTANACHAI Susaengrat Department of Medicine, Khon Kaen District Hospital
WATTANACHAI スサエングラツト コンケン地区病院, 内科学, 医長
SAーNGA Nilwa マヒドン大学, 医学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Distal renal tubular acidosis / North-eastern Thailand / beta2-Microglobulin / Hypokalemia / Hypomagnesemia / Proximal tubule dysfunction / Trace element / Sodium pump / β_2ミクログロブリン |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to investigate possible causes of endemic renal distal tubular acidosis(EdRTA)in Northeastern part of Thailand. Two ways of trials were carried out, fieldwork and animal model experiments. Results obtained are as follows. 1.Fieldwork : A research center has been settled at the Ubol District Hospital, Ubol Rajathanee, Ubol Prefecture, Thailand. EdRTA patients and healthy volunteers were selected for interview, clinical examinations and clinical biochemical analyses of blood and urine. Materials such as diet, soil, water and agricultural products were also sampled and brought to Japan for analysis of trace elements. Results are as follows. (1)Most patients were old aged females. They were small in height and light in body weight. Thus, BMI (body weight/hight^2)were low. Their urine gravity decreased. (2)Urinary beta2-microglobulin contents in EdRTA were significantly increased, and pH was high. Urinary creatinine concentrations decreased. (3)Urinary vanadium e
… More
xcretion was significantly increased in EdRTA. (4)Plasma Mg concentrations were high, and K was low in both sexes. Zn concentrations were high in male EdRTA, and Na was low in the female. 2.Animal model with low Mg diet Mg is an essential substrate especially for ATPases including Na, K-ATPase and H-ATPase, and low Mg sometimes is parallelled with low K. Usually Mg is reabsorbed in the thick ascending limb of Henle's loop(TAL). We, therefore, microdissected TAL and the collecting tubule(CT)from control and low K rat kidneys for Na, K-ATPase assay. (1)Na, K-ATPase activity in TAL from low Mg rats was significantly lowered. (2)The enzyme activity in CT was significantly increased. This finding is unexpected, since lowered Na, K-ATPase activity should initiate plasma K increase, resulting in dRTA theoretically. This discrepancy should be further investigated. 3.Analysis of urinary proteins in hypo K rats. SD rats were treated with low K diet for 3 months, and their urinary proteins were electrophoresed. Total protein excretion was significantly increased. Electrophoretic patterns show increment of not only low molecular proteins but also high molecular proteins. This result is also slightly different from clinical data. In conclusion, these results clearly suggest that electrolytes and/or trace elements may play important roles in manifestation of EdRTA in Thailand. Less