| Project/Area Number |
04041042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IMADATE Gentaro Tokyo Medical and Dental university, Department of General Education, professor, 教養部, 教授 (50013842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
LI Chao-da Academia Sinica, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Associate Professor, 昆明動物研究所, 副教授
粛 寧年 中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助教授
趙 立単 中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 助理
張 はん雲 中国科学院, 昆明分院, 副教授
胡 聖豪 中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 助理
謝 栄棟 中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 助教授
尹 文英 中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 教授
WATANABE Yasuaki Tokyo University of Agriculture, Professor, National Science Museum (Nat.HIst),, 国立科学博物館, 教授 客員研究員 (70078096)
TAMURA Hiroshi Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20007561)
KANO Rokuro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, National Science Museum (Nat.Hist.), Tokyo, 名誉教授 客員研究員 (10013773)
UENO Shun-ichi National Science Museum (Nat.Hist.), Department of Zoology, Tokyo Chif Curator, 動物研究部, 部長 (00000109)
ITOH Ryosaku Showa University, Biological Laboratory, College of Arts and Sciencs, Associate, 教養部, 助教授 (80133354)
ISHII Kiyoshi Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Biology, Researcher Assistan, 医学部, 助手 (90049247)
AOKI Jun-ichi Yokohama National University , Institute of Environmental Sciences and Technolog, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (00092635)
HU Sheng-hao Ibid., Assistant Researcher
XIE Rong-dong Ibid., Assistant Professor
YIN Wen-ying Academia Sinica, Shanghai Institute of Entomology, Professor
ZHANG Hun-yun Academia Sinica, Kunming Brach, Associate Professor
XIAO Ning-nian Ibid.Assiatant Professor
ZHAO Li-jun Ibid., Assistant Researcher
蕭 寧年 中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助教授
張 漢雲 中国科学院, 昆明分院, 副所長
趙 立軍 中国科学院, 上海昆虫研究所, 助理
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Soil Fauna / Tropical Forests in China / Evergreen Broadleaved Forests / Diancan Shan Mts., Dali / Orbatid Mites / Protuta / Trechid Beetle / チビゴミムシ類 / 土壌動物 / 中国熱帯森林 / 照葉樹林 / 大理 / トビムシ類 / 中国亜熱帯森林 / 昆明 |
| Research Abstract |
This Sino-Japanese Cooperative project is the successor to our former project, "Study on soil fauna of subtropical forests in China, 1989-1991 (Monbusho International Research Program No.01041032)". Through our fruitful cooperation both the two Sino-Japanese projects have been successfully promoted for these six years under the following agreement between the Japanese and Chinese participants in April, 1989.1) The Chinese members are to be responsible to all the official arrangements with local government, offices and the others for our field researches, and the Japaneses are to be for the financial difficulties. 2) If the new species are found through our program, holotypes should be deposited in China and deplicate are to be retained in Japan. Case of the species to be recorded newly from China will follow the same procedure. 3) All the results are to be published by the Sino-Japanese collaborated authors. Senior authors must be directly responsible for the material of the cooperativ
… More
e work. In April of 1992, our preliminary survey was made by the five Chinese members to settle research sites in the area such as Xishuangbanna, Kunming, Dali, Jingdong, Lijiang and their vicinities. In September, 1992, Prof.Yin and Imadate visited Kunming and Xishuangbanna to arrange schedule for our field research in 1992 and 1993. Through October and November, 1992, our field researches were made at the ten sites of tropical (rain) forests and evergreen broad leaved forests in Kunming, Xishuangbanna and their vicinities by the major members of our program. To promote taxonomic study, Prof.Xiao visited Prof.Watanabe's laboratory, Tokyo University of Agriculture in January, 1993, and Prof.Zhang to Tokyo Medical and Dental University in July of 1993. Field researches in 1993 were made at the sixteen sites of evergreen broadleaved forests in Mt.Laotai, Binchuan ; Diancang Shan, Dali ; Xishuangbanna, and so on, through August and September. Two Shanghai members visited Japan to deepen their study of apterygotan taxonomy in November and December, 1993. In October of 1994, Prof.Yin and two Chinese members attended at the summary conference on our cooperatibe program at Showa University, Tokyo, together with all the Japanese members. Our laboratory works proved that collection from our field works for 1992-1993 contain a lot of new species and not a few forms newly recorded from China, especially remarkable increase of the members of such soil fauna as oribatid mites, proturans, the discovery of a noticeable new trechid beetle, Junnanotrechus, etc. By the best efforts of the Chinese members and two Japanese members, the important specimens, records and references were well arranged and safely deposited in the collection of the Shanghai Institute of Entomology, Academia Sinica, in December of 1994. It revealed that further cooperation bring the brilliant and exciting results into our konwledge. Less