Studies on the taxonomy, ecology and control of the medically important flies in India and Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental I University
Principal Investigator
SHINONAGA Satoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助教授 (00013938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAGHAV Ram T  インド, アラハバッド大学・動物学教室, 講師
HATSUKADE Masayoshi  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (40091152)
HAYASHI Akifumi  Chiba Pest Control Institute, 所長
HAYASHI Toshihiko  National Institute of Health, 昆虫医科学部, 研究員 (90189655)
IWASA Mitsuhiro  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Vererinary Medicine, 畜産学科, 助手 (00168551)
SHIMA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (70038280)
KURAHASHI Hiromu  National Institute of Health, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (00100074)
KANO Rokuro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 名誉教授 (10013773)
TEWARI Raghav ram  Allahabad University, India
SINGH M.M.  トリブバン大学 (ネパール), 研究員
TEWARI Ram A  アラハバッド大学, 動物学教室 (インド), 講師
THAPA V K  ネパール, トリブフバン大学・動物学教室, 助教授
RAM A Tawari  インド, アラハバッド大学・動物学教室, 講師
GAUR Pratima  インド, アラハバッド大学・動物学教室, 講師
KAUR Dipika  インド, アラハバッド大学・動物学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIndia / Nepal / Sepsidae / Sphaeroceridae / Muscidae / Calliphoridae / Sarcophagidae / Insecticides resistance / Filth flies / イエバエ / オビキンバエ / 発生源 / 生物地理学 / ハエ発生源 / ハエ垂直分布 / ハエの分類学的研究 / イエバエ殺虫剤抵抗性
Research Abstract
Field survey of the flies of medically importance in Nepal and India was carried out in 1990,1992,1993 and 1994 as a co-operation studies with Tribhuvan University of Nepal and Allahabad University of India by the Grant-in-Aid for Monbusho International Scientific Research Program.
The field survey was carried out in 1992 by S.Shinonaga, H.Kurahashi, and H.Shima in Everest trecking root from Jiri to upper Namche Bazar and by S.Shinonaga, R.Kano, H.Kurahashi, H.Shima and M.M.Singh in Tarai plain, Biratnagar, Dahran and Hetauda in July to August and also by M.Iwasa, T.Hashi and V.K.Thapa in Rolwaling Himal.
The survey in India was conducted in 1993 by S.Shinonaga, H.Kurahashi, H.Shima, M.Iwasa, T.Hayashi, R.R.Tewari and S.C.Pradhan in September to October in South India. The 2nd survey in India was made in 1994 by S.Shinonaga, A.Hayashi, M.Hatsukade and R.R.Tewari in Allahabad and neibouring area for purpose of "Field test of susceptibility to house flies to several synthetic insecticides". "Cytogenetic studies on medically important flies"was made in 1993.More than 30 sarcophagid colonies were maintainaced and used for cytogenetic studies.
Taxonomic studies of the medically important flies was made by members of the research project and other contributors. Sepsidae (Iwasa), Sphaeroceridae (Hayashi), Chloropidae (Kanmiya), Anthomyiidae (Suwa), Fanniidae (Nishida), Muscidae (Shinonaga), Calliphoridae (Kurahashi), Sarcophagidae (Kano), and Tachinidae (Shima) were studied and reported in the report (Jpn.J.Sanit.Zool., 45 (suppl.).
Studies on the susceptibility of houseflies to insecticides were done using the strains from several places in Nepal in 1993. Field test of the susceptibility level of the housefly to insecticides was made in Allahabad, India in 1994. The results were shown in the report.
Cytogenetic studies of sarcophagid flies was carried out in India. The results were reported in the report.