Multidisciplinary Researches on the Societies of the Niger Bend
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Junzo  Professor, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA) Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50107835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOW Moussa  マリ国立人文科学研究所, 研究員
DEMBELE Mama  マリ国立人文科学研究所, 研究員
SANOGO Klena  マリ国立人文科学研究所, 所長
KASSIBO Breh  フランス海外科学, 技術研究機構, 研究員
NAKAMURA Yusuke  Assistant, Faculty of Liberal Arts, University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 助手 (60237443)
KUSUMOTO Ayano  Assistant, Institut of Human Living Sciences, Otsuma Women's University, 人間生活科学研究所, 助手
ADACHI Kazutaka  Assistant, Facutly of Sciences, University of Tokyo, 理学部, 助手 (70221041)
SAKAI Shinzo  Associate Professor, Nanzan University, 文学部, 助教授 (00140012)
ASHIZAWA Kumi  Professor, Institut of Human Living Sciences, Otsuma Women's University, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (90086554)
OHJI Toshiaki  Professor, Faculty of Literature, University of Kyoto, 文学部・地理学教室, 教授 (60024212)
MOUSSA Sow  Research fellow Institute of Human Sciences, Bamako
MAMADI Dembele  Research fellow Institute of Human Sciences, Bamako
KLENA Sanogo  Research fellow and Director Institute of Human Sciences, Bamako
BREHIMA Kassibo  Research fellow, Office for Overseas Scientific and Technological Researches, Ba
SKLENA SANOG  マリ国立人文科学研究所, 所長
ISSAKA BAGAY  マリ国立人文科学研究所, 研究員
SAMBA DIALLO  マリ国立高等師範, 教授
BREHIMA KASS  フランス海外科学, 技術研究機構, 研究員
田中 哲也  福岡県立大学, 助教授 (50207114)
坂井 信三  南山大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30157119)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsInternational Collaboration / Render the Results / Agriculture in Tropical Arid Areas / Archaelogy / Sahel / Techniques of the Body / Afro-Arabic Culture / Nature and Culture / 伝統技術 / 物質文化 / 生態系 / 開発 / 社会変化 / イスラム / 口頭伝承
Research Abstract
This is the last year of our eight-year project, and we made a synthesis of the researches that have been carried out in this international and multidisciplinary project. With eleven articles written by the participants, we are publishing the fourth volume of the report of our project, always in French as preceding volumes, with the intention to render the results of the researches to the nationals of the studied country, as well as to facilitate the exchange of information among the Africanists on international level.
Our final report includes the following articles devided in three parts. The first part is composed of four studies on the geographical, historical and cultural settings of the Niger Bend area : a comparative study on Sahel and Swahili, the two important areas of Afro-Arabic contact in Africa (KAWADA), the diachronic investigation on the ceramics found in the interior delta area of the Niger (SANOGO and DEMBELE), a study on the funeral customs of the Niger Bend area (SANOGO) and that on the political role of marabouts in pre-colonial times (SAKAI).
In the second part treating the subsistence activities and their change, we have a thoroughgoing investigation on the millet cultivation in Mali (OHJI), a technosociological consideration on the innovation of fishing methods among the Bozo (KASSIBO) and two reports on the cultural and physical aspects of the techniques of the body found in five different ethnic groups of West Africa (HOSAKA, ASHIZAWA and others).
The third part, entitled "the cultural heritage in transformation and in danger", comprises a semiotic study of greetins (SOW), an intensive field research on the disappearing Manding oral history (NAKAMURA) and a pertinent report on the serious damage inflicted on the archaeological sites in Republic of Mali (DEMBELE).