STUDIES ON THE INFLUENCE OF OIL SPILL IN ROPME SEA AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Akira  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (30101041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shinya  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助手 (10228413)
TSUCHIYA Kotaro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助手 (60251683)
SATO Hiroo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助教授 (60114914)
YOSHIDA Jiro  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助手 (30174931)
WADA Syun  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助教授 (00089830)
ISHIMARU Takashi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助教授 (90114371)
MATSUYAMA Masaji  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助教授 (00092594)
MAEDA Masaru  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助教授 (40017083)
FUJITA Kiyoshi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 助教授 (80017053)
MORINAGA Tsutomu  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (90088196)
TAKASHIMA Tadao  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (60041703)
KASUGA Isao  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (00017071)
KAMATANI Akiyoshi  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (30017032)
MURANO Masaaki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (90013565)
TAKI Yasuhiko  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (30072614)
HIRANO Toshiyuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF FISHERIES, 水産学部, 教授 (60017043)
白井 隆明  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助手 (90206269)
荒川 久幸  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 助手 (40242325)
兼廣 春之  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (80134857)
平山 信夫  東京水産大学, 水産学部, 教授 (00017039)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsARABIAN GULF / PERUCIAN GULF / OIL SPILL / MARINE POLLUTION / GULF WAR / 石油汚染 / 生態系影響 / 湾岸戦争 / アラビヤ湾
Research Abstract
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission-UNESCO and Regional Organization for the Protection of Marine Environment (ROPME) which is composed of seven Gulf coast countries requested Japanese Government to support their activity to study the long-term effects of massive crude oil spill during Gulf War on Arabian or Percian gulf (ROPME) ecosystem.
Three years project was organized by Tokyo University of Fisheries, and in cooperation with ROPME,oceanographic surveys were conducted by a research and training vessel "Umitaka-Maru" of Tokyo University of Fisheries to evaluate the effects of crude oil spill on open sea ecosystem in ROPME Sea Area and to improve the scientific basis for future oil spill response. Sampling sites and the survey items followed the integrated project plan in the ROPME-IOC Meeting report.
The first cruise was from Dubai, UAE,to Dubai and the period was 14 to 26 January, 1993. Fourteen Japanese and ten ROPME scientists participated in this cruise which covered 22 sta … More tions in 5 sections in the central to southern region near Holmuz Strait. The second cruise was from Dubai, UAE,to Manama, Baharain during 15 to 27 December, 1993. Fifteen Japanese and fifteen ROPME scientists participated in the second cruise which covered 21 stations in 5 sections in the central region. Current meters were also deployed inside and outside Holmuz strait for about 20 days according to request from ROPME.The third cruise was from Abu Dhabi, UAE,to Kuwait during 15 to 27 December, 1994. Fifteen Japanese and fourteen ROPME scientists participated in the last cruise which covered 24 stations in 7 sections from near Holmuz Strait to off Abu Ali island, Saudi Arabia.
Main survey items were as follows : CTD observation, light property measurement of seawater, seawater sampling for analyzes of dissolved oxygen, nutrients, and hydrocarbons from crude oil, sediment sampling using grab and core samplers, phyto- and zooplankton sampling using Bongo net and Van Dorn samplers, fry and fish sampling using trap, long line, and gill net.
There was no strong evidence on the effects of crude oil spill on open sea ecosystem in this region. Less