Survey of Coastal Environment under Development Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya  Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40143391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Akio  Yokohama National University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20213994)
SATO Shinji  Yokohama National University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90170753)
NGYEN Ngoc A  ホチミン市工大, 講師
TRAN Minh Qu  ホチミン市工大, 教授
SUTAT Weesak  アジア工科大学, 助教授
SUPHAT Vongv  アジア工科大学, 教授
合田 良実  横浜国大, 工学部, 教授 (90205584)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCoastal Development / Coastal Environment / Sustainable Development / 開発途上国
Research Abstract
In the project, the main theme was to clarify 'What is sustainable development in coastal region? '. In many examples, development projects are necessary and environmental problem sometimes comes to restriction condition for the planning of development projects. In the project, we noticed that the problems between development and environment change depending on situation of each country.
There are variety of development projects in coastal region. They are port construction, reclamation for industrial area, agriculture development, fishery port construction, resort facilities and disaster prevention such as flood control and storm surge protection. Upon the construction projects, there are several kinds of environmental impacts. They are beach erosion, water quality change including the generation of red tide or blue tide, and ecology change which are loss of mangrove forest or loss of shallow water area due to reclamation works.
From engineering aspect, it is very important to predict f … More uture environmental problem. It is necessary to collect data by for example field observations. We have variety of simulation methods and they can be divided into two categories, numerical experiments (computer simulation) and hydraulic experiments (Laboratory model test). We have long experiences for these two techniques. However, these methods are limited to short term prediction raging from days to years. If we follow the result of prediction by using these methods, we will have a number of "un-expected results" in long term prediction as we did in our history. In order to improve this point, it is very important to do case studies which have time ranges from 10 to 100 years. This type of analysis based on long time period is very useful to consider environmental impacts.
The other important view point is that the small scale development as well as large scale development is important since even small scale development works will result big environmental impacts. Here small scale project includes recreation facilities or fishery ports.
As a conclusion of the project, we confirmed that the exchange of ideas based on their own experiences will be very fruitful for coastal engineers to cope with environmental problems due to new development projects in coastal region. In Asian region, we have common problems in coastal area development. Less