The Socio-economic Study on the Food Production in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Tatsuro  Assistant Professor, Toyama University, 人文学部, 助教授 (00179102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MLAMBITI M.  Professor, Sokoine University of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授
SUGIMURA Kazuhiko  Lecturer, Fukui Prifectural University, 経済学部, 講師 (40211982)
IKEGAMI Koichi  Assistant Professor, Kinki University, 農学部, 助教授 (90176082)
AKASAKA Masaru  Professor, Toyama University, 人文学部, 教授 (60099231)
SODA Osamu  Professor, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (40081111)
M Mlanbiti  ソコイネ農科大学, 農学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFood Production / Africa / Social Change / Tanzania / Market Economy / Land Ownership / Structual Adjustment Programs Farming System / ファーミングショステム / ペザント・スタディーズ / マリ / 社会変動 / 市場の自由化 / 農産物市場 / 自給用作物 / サバンナ / 山地林 / 森林保護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the impact of the Structual Adjustment Programs on Tanzanian peasant society. Structual Adjustment Programs were introduced to many African countries by the World Bank at the end of 1980's. In Tanzania, the government signed an agreement with IMF in 1986.
After that, Economic Recovery Programs (ERP : 1986-1989) and Econimic and Social Action Programs (ERP2 : 1990-) were introduced. These two Programs introduced a market economy system into the Tanzanian food production economy. Many Tanzanian rural societies are radically being changed by these programs.
We chose six different rural villages in Tanzania in which we measured fields, conducted questionnaires and interviews. Four of the six villages are in the Morogoro Region, one is in the Iringa Region, and the other is in the Moshi Region. In this paper, we illustrate the importance in the selected farming communities of the informal creditsystem among small farmers and the organization of the informal credit market. Second, we show the impact of market liberalization on the farmers' decisions concerning field expansion.
Third, we describe the new food traders, who are farmers in the local villages.
Finally, we illustrate the socio-cultural change in the old paddy field agricultural system and compare it with the modern paddy field agricultural system.