PHYLOGENY AND SPECIES DIFFERENTIATION OF ADRIANICHTHYDEIS IN INDONESIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKINO Tokio (1993)  FACULTY OF SCIENCES, SHINSHU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50020681)
宇和 紘  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (20020662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIHOTANG Clemens  FAC. OF FISHERIES, RIAU UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 水産学部, 講師
NONTJI Anugerah  LIPI, RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CETER, DIRECTOR, 陸水学センター, 所長
SOEROTO B.  Sam Ratulangi大学, 水産学部, 講師
SAKAIZUMI Mitsuru  LIBERAL AND ARTS, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教養部, 助教授 (40175360)
NARUSE Kiyoshi  FAC. OF SCIENCES, TOKYO UNIVERSITY, Lecturer, 理学部, 助手 (50208089)
SHIMA Akihiro  FAC. OF SCIENCES, TOKYO UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60011590)
IWAMATSU Takashi  FAC. OF EDUCATION, AICHI KYOIKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (90023994)
SOEROTO Bambang  FAC. OF FISHERIES, SAM RATULANGI UNIVERSITY, LECTURER
FRITS Tungka  サムラトランギ大学, 水産学部, 主任講師
CLEMENS Siho  リアウ大学, 水産学部, 主任講師
ANUGERAH Nun  インドネシア科学院, 陸水研究開発センター, 所長
BAMBANG Soer  サムラトランギ大学, 水産学部, 主任講師
沖野 外輝夫  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (50020681)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIndonesia / Sulawesi / Adrianichthydei / Phelogeny / Species differentiation / Limnology / Inland waters ecosystem / Water quality / スラウェシ島 / ポソ湖 / メダカ属魚類 / Oryzias / Adrianichthys / Xenopoecirus / 地理的分布 / 陸水調査
Research Abstract
Our project was carried out for three years from 1991 to 1993 including the preliminary survey in Indonesia.
Ricefishes and their relatives in Sulawesi were reported by Weber and de Beaufort (1922) and Aurich (1935). They reported 3 species of ricefishes genus Oryzias, and 3 species of adrianichthyids genera Adrianichthydeis and Xenopoecilus from Sulawesi Island, Indonesia. These fishes in Sulawesi are very important for the study of relationships and species differentiation of these groups that are endemic in Asia.
Our project was consisted with phenological studies and limnological study. The purpose of the phenological studies were to make clear the species differentiation of adrianichthyids group from cytogenetic methods, and that of the limno logical study was to gain the information on the present state of their environment of these fishes group in Sulawesi Island.
Owing to our project, we confermed 7 species of Oryzias and one species of Xenopoecilus in Sulawesi. They were O.nigrim … More as, O.orthognosus and X.oophorus from L. Poso, O.profundicola, O.matanensis and O.marmoratus from Malili pond, and O.celebensis and O.javanicus from the waters of Southern part of Sulawesi. Parti cularly, O.javanicus from the salt production ponds at Jenepont, the south end of Sulawesi, was the first record in this island.
To analyze the population structure of genus Oryzias the cellulose acetate electrophoresis were carried out using five enzymes. As the results, we concluded that all fishes analyzed from L. Posos were in the same gene pool.
Kariotype of four ricefishes from the Central Sulawesi were compared. As the results, we concluded that four ricefishes belonged in the members of the fused chromosome group and closely related kariotypically.
Limnological survey was carried out in 7 lakes and 50 points of rivers in Sulawesi. Among them the lakes in North Sulawesi are meso- and eutrophic lake, and 3 tectoniclakes in Central Sulawesi were oligotrophic lake. L.Limboto and L. Tempe are shallow lake originated flood of rivers locating in low land, but the former is turbid, the latter is covered with dense aquatic weeds almost area.
In this year we reported the results of our studies in 7th Pacific Sciences Inter-Congress and 64th Meeting of Zoological Society of Japan held in Okinawa. Less