Chaniging Areal Structures of the Old Boundaries in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Education, Gifu-Univ.
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koji  Faculty of Education, Gifu University, 教育学部, 教授 (30111793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WOLLKOPF Meike  Institut fur Landerkunde Leipzig, 講師
MAIER Jorg  Lehrstuhl Wirtschaftsgeographie und Regionalplanung, Universitat Bayreuth, 地理学教室, 教授
MEUSBURGER Peter  Geographisches Institut, Universitat Heidelberg, 地理学教室, 教授
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, 教養学部, 助教授 (60230588)
KAGAMI Masahiro  Department of Geography, Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 助教授 (60185709)
SASAKI Hiroshi  Institute of Geoscience, University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (70062817)
HILLENBRAND ハンス  ヴュルツブルク大学, 地理学教室, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsareal structures / border region of the Former East-West Germany / Former West Germanization / privatization / regional desparities / 環境問題 / 民営化 / 地域格差 / メックレンブルク・ファアポメルン州 / 農業構造の変化 / 旧西ドイツへの人口移動 / ゾンネベルク / ベルリン / チューリンゲン州 / フォークトランド / 地域計画 / 旧国境地域 / インフラストラクチャーの整備 / 市場経済化 / 失業率 / 信託公社 / 農業生産組織(LPG)の解体・再編 / メクレンブルク・フォアボメルン州
Research Abstract
We investigated the changes in areal structures in the border region of the Former East-West Germany in this study. We also made investigation about regional structures of the Former East Germany, Czech and Hungary. Czech and Hungary are neighboring countries of Germany and changing drastically since German unification.
The Former East Germany transformed from the plan to the market economy. As it shows, we could see, that the changes of the Former East Germany are developing to Former "West-Germanization". But it means, that the Former East Germany becomes same as the Former West Germany. The followings are specially mentioned as Characteristics of transformation process in the Former East Germany : 1) Changes which make use of the former regional characteristics efficientlly. 2) new regional renovation programs, which are derived from the reflection on the former plannings.
The border region of the Former East-and West Germany has changed more drastically. For this region becomes located in the center of Germany and influenced directly by the Former West Germany. The main characteristics of the transformaton processes of the Former border region are followings : 1) the invasion of the West German enterprises invate more remarkably in this region. 2) natural reservation areas are larger in this region. But it must be pointed out, that the characteristics of this region will be more and more disappearing under a rapid development of the Former East Germany.
After the German unification the areal structures of the neighboring countries as Czech, Hungary and Poland have changed quckly. It depend on that the influence of Germany is stronger. The noticeable transformations of the neighboring countries are following : 1) the privatization has developed drastically. 2) regional diparities have not reduced, but rather enlarged. 3) the border region to Germany has developed more rapidly by the influence of Germany.