| Project/Area Number |
04041058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYA Yoshikazu (1993) CSEAS. Kyoto University, professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90027582)
矢野 暢 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60033734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Toru CSEAS. Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60033734)
NISHIMURA Shigeo CSEAS. Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90132422)
KAIDA Yoshihiro CSEAS. Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026452)
YOSHIHARA Kunio CSEAS. Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (30027586)
HAMASHITA Takeshi Tokyo University, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90126368)
MATSUBARA Masatake National Museum of Ethnology, 教授 (30110084)
OHJI Toshiaki Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, 文学部, 教授 (60024212)
KATO Tsuyoshi CSEAS. Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60127066)
KATAKURA Motoko Chuoh University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60055308)
YAMADA Isamu CSEAS. Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80093334)
FURUKAWA Hisao CSEAS. Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00026410)
玉田 芳史 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90197567)
土屋 健治 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60009701)
前田 成文 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
大野 盛雄 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90012963)
高谷 好一 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90027582)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | maritime world / area studies / integrated studies / Southeast Asia / Mediterranean Sea / local culture / eco-history / cities / ヨーロッパの生態区 / 生態文化史 / 海域ネットワーク / 内陸水界ネットワーク / 資本主義の民族性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we tried to delineate the regional differences of maritime worlds. Earlier, we proposed the concept of a Southeast Asian maritime world, and presented concrete data to support it. It is a sea containing the islands covered by the tropical rain forest. Historically, it is the region which has been shipping tropical forest products. In the process of history was born a loosely structured society. And even now, it is open to the world culturally as well economically. With these characteristics of the Southeast Asian maritime world as a background, we have looked into European maritime worlds, especially the Mediterranean area. Twelve persons did a field research in Europe. The first group classified the maritime worlds from the viewpoint of ecological history ; the second compared the eastern and western parts of the Mediterranean Sea ; the third investigated maritime networks ; the forth studied the characteristics of maritime world from the viewpoint of agriculture ; the fifth did a documentation study on maritime trade history ; the sixth tried to characterize modernization, especially economic development, from the viewpoint of Southeast Asian experience ; and the last group studied capital cities and the characteristics of their power structure. Tentatively, we can say that natural forces tend to overweight human forces in the Southeast Asian maritime world. In contrast, the Mediterranean world is the birthplace of maritime civilization as well as the place of incessant human interactions. People there intermingled, and through this process, created a powerful culture, which overflowed into other areas. The Baltic and North seas were explored first by the vigorous Normans, and their descendants, together with the successors of Mediterranean civilization, created a modern world.