Studies on Dynamics of Frontier World in Southeast Asian Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, CSEAS,Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (60127066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMINGO Morate Non  Mindanao State University, Social Science Department, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授
I Made Sandy  University of Indonesia, Faculty of Mathematics & Natural Science, Professor, 数理学部, 教授
HAYASE Shinzo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20183915)
FUKAMI Sumio  Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40144555)
MIZUNO Kei  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (10260613)
ISHIKAWA Noboru  Kyoto University, CSEAS,Research Associate, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手
NISHIMURA Shigeo  Kyoto University, CSEAS,Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90132422)
TANAKA Kouji  Kyoto University, CSEAS,Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (10026619)
YAMADA Isamu  Kyoto University, CSEAS,Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80093334)
IGARASHI Tadataka  Kyoto University, CSEAS,Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (30107510)
TSUBOUCHI Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, CSEAS,Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00027583)
池上 重弘  北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (50240627)
松下 敬一郎  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (50135620)
阿部 健一  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (80222644)
SHAHARIL Tal  マラヤ大学, 東南アジア研究学部, 学部長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsIsland Southeast Asia / Frontier World / Population Mobility / Rural-Urban Relation / Indonesia / Malaysia / インドネシア / マレーシア / フィリピン
Research Abstract
Following the research plans adopted in the previous two fiscal years, we combined, in this fiscal year too, the joint research and researches conducted by individual research participants in insular Southeast Asia. The joint research was carried out in East Kalimantan which was not yet covered in our research project. It consisted of two parts : firstly, to travel along the Mahakam from the estuary to the upper stream and, secondly, to conduct research in the areas bordering with Malaysian Sabah.
The areas along the Mahakam have been exploited and developed very rapidly since before the war. Coal and oil had areadly been exploited before the war and after the war logs and timbers began to be exported. The government-sponsord relocation of the Dayak and transmigration of the Javanese have also been carried out. In our research along the Mahakam, we could obtain a clear historical perspective on the massive transformation of the forntier areas which were initiated by the government and c … More apitalist sector.
In the border areas with Malaysian Sabah, we recognized the existence of a different type of frontier hithertoo not clearly recognized in our research project, that is, border-area frontier. Goods, people and information travel daily form these areas to Sabah and vice versa. Mobility in every sense of the term is hightened in these areas precisely because they face the national border. A similar kind of border-area frontier is also observed in maritime frontier such as the sea zone between the Sulu archipelago on one hand and on the other Saba and North Sulawesi. We will have to contemplate how to locate this "crossover-frontier" in our total picture of the fronteir world in Southeast Asian archipelago.
Researches by individual research participants were carried out in various areas in Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines and Brunei. It was extremely useful for our research purposes to expand our research activities to these wide-ranging areas in order to comprehend the complexity of Southeast Asian archipelago. Through the three-year project, we are confident that we established a solid foundation for describing and explaining the dynamics of the frontier world of Southeast Asian archipelago. Less