Project/Area Number |
04041062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo Center for African Area Studies, Kyoto University, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助教授 (50115789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ACHELLE Bikoi Ministere de la Recherche Scientifique, Cameroon, 主任研究員
KIMURA Daiji Fukui University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40242573)
TERASHIMA Hideaki Kobe-gakuin University, 人文学部, 教授 (10135098)
山極 寿一 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (60166600)
中条 廣義 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (80207315)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Tropical Rain Forest / Africa / Ethnobotany / Hunting and Gathering / Swidden Cultivation / Swamp Fishing / Vegitation Change / Traditional Forest Use / 食生活 / 人口分布 |
Research Abstract |
The field research was conducted for three fiscal years from 1992 to 1994 on the subject of "A study on the Sustain able Use of African Rain Forest" in Congo, Burundi, Rwanda, Cameroon and Gabon, from view points of anthropology, zoology, botany and agroeconomy. In the swamp forest in northern Congo, we found a carbonised layr which is considerd as a trace of swidden cultivation 2600 years ago. It suggests a migration of cultivators into this area had taken place before that time, and this evidence is important to understanding the history of forest use. We investigated the long term influence upon the forest caused by human activities in northern Congo. Traditional swidden cultivation for domestic consumption in sparsely populated area can well be sustainable. In Cameroon and Congo, we also investigated the distribution of ethnic groups and their population, as well as the method and the subject of hunting, the freqency of hunting activity in these areas. We collected the data for human impact upon the animals caused by hunting. We observed the present situation of forest conservation in Burundi and Rwanda, then pointed out its result and its subject. We investigated socio-cultural background of each ethnic group which directly influenced their forest uses. We got some of the basic data for designing a model which would enable us to combine the forest conservation with its sustainable use. Traditional knowledge and actual use of forest resources in each area was also studied. This data can be used for analysis of African ethno-science and their ways of thought, in particular their views about nature. In eastern Cameroon, we researched non-timber forest resources and their prices, producing area, distribution channel and use at seven local markets. We are putting these result into AFLORA,which is useful as the basic data for a wiser management of natural reso urces without cutting the trees.