| Project/Area Number |
04041067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tamiji Professor, Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90109041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAHMUD Bin M サラワク林野庁, 研究員
NONA Abdul Rahman Researcher, Forest Research Branch, Forest Department, Sarawak, 研究員
HAMID Abang Abdul Senior Forest Officer, Forest Research Branch, Forest Department, Sarawak, 研究員
LEE Hua Seng Head of Forest Research Branch, Forest Department, Sarawak, 研究担当次官
INOUE Ken Shinshu University, 教養部, 助教授 (40176425)
NAGAMASU Hidetoshi Assistant, Yoshida College, Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 助手 (90218024)
YAMANE Seiki Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, Kagoshima University, 理学部, 助教授 (30145453)
ITINO Takao Associate Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kagawa University, 農学部, 助手 (20176291)
KATO Makoto Assistant, Yoshida College, Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 助手 (80204494)
TERAUCHI Ryohei Assistant, Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (50236981)
YUMOTO Takakazu Lecturer, Faculty of Science, Kobe University, 総合人間学部, 講師 (70192804)
KHOYAMA Takashi Associate Professor, Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (60178233)
MERDEK Mahmud Bin Researcher, Forest Research Branch, Forest Department, Sarawak
ABANG A Hami サラワク林野庁, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Tropical rainforests / Mixed dipterocarp forest / Environmental change / Plant reproductive systems / Plant-animal interactions / Pollination mutualism / Population dynamics / Genetic structure / 個体群遺伝構造 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Canopy observation systems have been constructed in Lambir Hills National Park, Sarawak, Malaysia in March 1993, under cooperation with Forest Department Sarawak. Two tree towers (height=50 m) and 9 units of walkway (total length=300 m) provide us ways to access canopy layers of tropical lowland forests (20 to 70 m above the ground). (2) Micro-climate has been monitored at intervals of 10 minutes from March 1993 at 3 layers of canopy (1, 17.5, 35 m above the ground). (3) Insect temporal dynamics has monthly been monitored by light-trapping at the layers of canopy. Specimen collected in the first 13 months was sorted at subfamily level. We could clarify vertical distribution patterns of insect distribution in the canopy. (4) Plant phenology, including flowering, fruiting and flushing, has bimonthly been monitored on individually-marked, ca. 600 plants along the tree tower and walkway system. (5) Genetic structure of Dyrobalanops lanceolata is analyzed by the microsatellite DNA method. We found one probe that has enough variation and now extend search for more probes. (6) Pollination processes were observed in various plant species, especially Dipterocarpaceae, Annonaceae, Loranthaceae, etc. Pollinators of Dryobalanops lanceolata are confirmed to be medium-sized stingless bees. (7) Distribution of ants in the canopy is censused ; canopy species are specialized to the canopy level and never found on the forest floor. Mutualism between ants and plants is also observed in Macaranga and other plants. (8) Pollination ecology of Gnetum is first observed in the forest floor and Gnetum is pollinated by nocturnal moths. This finding is quite important to consider evolution of angiosperms. (9) Museum and herbarium systems are constructed in Forest Department, Sarawak. Identification of ca 2000 plant species has been finished at species level.