| Project/Area Number |
04041070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroyuki Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe Univ., Associate Prof., 大学院国際協力研究科, 助教授 (70152741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
呉 柏均 華東理工大学, 工商経済学院, 副院長, 副教授
厳 善平 桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00248056)
SATO Hiroshi Faculty of Economics, Hitotsubashi Univ., Instructor, 経済学部, 講師 (50211280)
OSHIMA Kazutsugu Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 講師 (40194138)
YAN Shanping Faculty of Economics, Momoyamagakuyin Univ., Instructor
WU Baijin College of Business and Economics, East China Univ. of Science and Technology, V
範 従来 南京大学, 国際商学院, 助手
汪 彦平 南京化工学院, 無機学部, 副教授
石 恂如 蘇州大学, 経済学部, 副教授
蒋 冠群 南京大学, 国際商学院, 教授
周 海粟 南京大学, 国際商学院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Marketization / Rural Community / Rural Industries / Specialized Market / Private Enterpriser / 郷鎮企業 / 中国経済 / 市場化 / 地域コミュニティ / 技術移転 / 労働力市場 / 労働力移動 |
| Research Abstract |
China has been on the transition process from planned economy to a market economy since 1978. This process is proceeding with large regional disparity, the speed of transformation was faster in rural area than urban area. We choose Sunan district Jiangsu province and Wenzhou district Zhejiang province as research field, investigate the state of marketization at these relatively developed rural area. Our research was held mainly on interview with local leaders and private enterprisers and guestionaier to them. Based on our study, we could find the following points. (1)Marketization process is quite unique by region due to historical or geographical reason. (2)In Sunan district, local government and rural community as one body influence strongly to the development of rural industries, so that private activities are relatively weak there. (3)In Wenzhou district, on the other side, private activities are free from the intervention of local government, they are main driving force of development and nationwide specialized markets are prospering there. (4)However, privatization of enterprise is proceeding in Sunan district for economic efficiency, the governmental functions are strengthend in Wenzhou district for coordination among private sectors. (5)Marketization in these areas seems to reach on the final stage of transition to a market economy, but they still have to manage to conflict between agriculture and non-agricultural activities, and also work out a solution for modernizing small-medium scaled enterprises.