World Production Potential and Costs of Japonica Rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shoichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (30222425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GREENWALT Bert  Arkansas State University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 講師
COLMAN David  University of Manchester, Agricultural Economics Department, 農学部, 教授
HERRUZO Casimiro  Cordoba University, Spain, Department of Agricultural Economics, 農学部, 教授
CHEN Dean T.  Texas A&M University, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授
ZHONG Funing  Nanjing Agricultural University, College of Agricultural Economics and Trade, 教授
CHILD Natham  United States Department of Agriculture, Economic Research Service, コメ経済専門官
SHAFFER Steve  State of California, Department of Food and Agriculture, 農業省, 専門官
WAILES Eric J.  University of Arkansas, College of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授
KOBAYASHI Hajime  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40225529)
KASAHARA Kouzo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (60135837)
FUJII Yoshinori  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (20032097)
HIGUCHI Hideo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (60032083)
HASHIMOTO Shunji  Agricultural Experiment Station of Tottori Prefecture, 研究員
MIYATA Kunio  Agricultural Experiment Station of Tottori Prefecture, 研究員
TSUNO Yukindo  Tottori University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (00036287)
KANEDA Chuukichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (80233899)
INAMOTO Shiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
CASIMIRO Her  コルドバ大学, 農学部, 教授
BERT Greenwa  アーカンソー州立大学, 農学部, 講師
JAMES G Ryan  豪州国際農業研究所, 副所長
DAVID Colman  マンチェスター大学, 農学部, 教授
TONGROJ Onch  カセサート大学, 経済学部, 教授
CRISTINA Dav  国際稲作研究所(IRRI), 研究員
STEVE Shaffe  カリフォルニア州食料, 農業省, 専門官
DEAN T Chen  テキサスA&M大学, 農学部, 教授
NATHAM Child  米国農務省, コメ経済専門官
ERIC J Waile  アーカンソー大学, 農学部, 助教部
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsJaponica rice / Marketing / Production potential / Production costs / United States of America / People's Republic of China / Europe / アジア / オーストラリア
Research Abstract
This research was an interdisciplinary study and was conducted to investigate the current production of rice in general, japonica rice production/varieties and marketing, production costs, water resources, weather conditions and potential production of japonica rice in the world. This succeeded the one conducted for the same purpose during the 1991 fiscal year. Accordingly, the study was practically lasted for three years. Selected countries for investigation during the three years were the U.S.A., Peoples' Republic of China, Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, Singapore, Australia, Italy, Spain, France, and the Great Britain.
Through the investigation, it was found that there were enormous amount of areas for potential japonica rice production in the world. There are many areas where indica rice is currently produced. Those areas already growing rice and situated between north (or south) latitude 30 and 45 degrees, in particular, may be suitable for japonica rice also. Areas along th … More e Chang Jiang River in China, where there are currently about 20 millions ha. of rice production, and the State of Arkansas where there are over 1 million ha. suitable for rice production are major potential regions for japonica rice. Areas out side the latitude 30 and 45 degrees such as the Thai North regions where about 2 millions ha. of rice production going on may also be suitable for japonica rice production.
In fact, rice production has been gradually shifted from indica to japonica in the Chang Jiang River area. In Arkansas, a rice farmer has been successfully producing Japanese variety japonica rice during the recent years. Also, Japanese varieties are produced in some limited areas in Thai North region during the last several years. Accordingly, the limiting factors of potential increase in japonica rice production are not climatic or soil situations but economic conditions. If incomes from japonica rice production are well above indica rice production, then japonica rice production will increase in the world.
Japan's emergency rice imports started in the fall, 1993 because of Japan's crop failure.
Meanwhile Japan declared to partially open its rice market starting in 1995. By the year 2000, Japan would possibly be importing over 700,000 metric tons of milled rice and be one of the largest rice importers in the world. If market prices of japonica rice in the world rise due to Japanese imports, then supply for japonica rice would certainly increase. Less