Immigrant Study on CVD-related Dietary Factors in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARA Yasuo  Shimane Medical University, 医学部, 助手 (80116417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIGUCHI Hideyuki  Graduate School of Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, 大学院, 教授
MORIGUCHI Yukio  Geriatrics Institute of Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul, 老年医学研究所, 所長
YAMORI Yukio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80025600)
J.DAVID Curb  ハワイ大学, 老年医学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsImmigrant Study / Dietary factors / Fish Intake Hypertension / Ischemic Heart Disease / Taurine / Unsaturated fatty acid / タウリン / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 肥満度 / コレステロール / ナトリウム / カリウム / カルシウム
Research Abstract
Immigrant Study on CVD-related Dietary Factors in Japanese
Objective : To assess relationship of dietary factors to blood pressure (BP) and ischemic heart disease (IHD) among Japanese in Japan and Brazil.
Design and Methods : 433 Japanese, aged 45 to 59, living in Japan (JJ)( Shimane (JS) and Okinawa (JO)) and 262 immigrants, aged 45 to 59, living in Brazil (JB)(Sao Paulo (BS) and Campo Grande (BC)) were recruited for BP measurement, 24 hours urine (24hu) collection, blood test, ECG at rest and medical history. Laboratory tests were centrally analyzed in the Izumo WHO collaborating center.
Results : The JB showed higher body mass index, higher prevalence of hypercholesterolemia and of ischemic change in ECG (%)(BS : 3.8/4.1, BC : 7.9/9.6 vs JS : 2.0/2.0, JO : 3.3/4.2). The prevalence of hypertension (HT) (%) was higher in JB than in JJ (BS : 18.9/26.5, BC : 33.3/34.6 vs JS : 23.5/9.3, JO : 16.3/17.6). 24hu taurine (an index of sea food intake) excretion in both sexes and plasma phospholipid n-3 fatty acid level in men were significantly higher in JJ than in JB. The prevalence of diabetes mellitus (DM)(HbA1c>6%, %)(BS : 22.0/13.3, BC : 24.2/20.8 vs JS 3.7/0.0, JO 6.9/8.3) was also noted more frequently in JB than in JJ. A gradient in the frequency of meat intake was observed from JS to JO, BS and to BC and the opposite was found for fish intake. JB showed significantly higher rate of women who had used oral contraceptives than JJ.
Conclusion : The dietary pattern in Japanese immigrants in Brazil, characterized by low fish intake and large meat intake, is possibly responsible for the higher risk of HT, DM and ECG ischemic changes, indicating possible beneficial effect of fish intake on prevention of cardiovascular disease.