The Study of Thai Muslim Society along the Chao Praya River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IMANAGA Seiji  Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (60033502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARUN caw-jen  Srinakharinwirot University, 社会科学部, 助教授
NOM ngamnisai  Srinakharinwirot University, 社会科学部, 助教授
KAWEE worrakawin  Srinakharinwirot University, 社会科学部, 教授
PLUBPLUNG kongcana  Srinakharinwirot University, 社会科学部, 助教授
PLUBPLUNG Ko  シーナカリンウイロート大学, 社会科学部, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMuslim / Thai Muslim / Ayutthaya / Persian Muslim / Indian Muslim / Cham Muslim / Malay Muslim / Sufism / ラタナコーシン王朝 / チャム系ムスリム / モスク / イスラム共同体 / タイ・イスラム
Research Abstract
This study aims at conducting basic survey to examine the formation and development of the Thai Muslim Community in Ayutthaya along the Chao praya River.
In this study we try to examine the historical development and the religious social changes of Muslim Communities in Ayutthaya by identifying the existing Muslim Communities through our field survey of Ayutthaya in 1992 and 1993. As the result of this field survey, twenty four Muslim Communities have been identified in Ayutthaya, and at present among them twenty one Muslim communities still exist. The old Muslim Communities which were established by Persian, Indian and Cham Muslims in Ayutthaya period had been abandoned since 1767 when the inbabitants of Ayutthaya had fled away.
After that the Muslim communities in Ayutthaya revived in the period of Ratanakosin Dynasty, when King Rama I and Rama III brought Malay Muslims as prisoners of war and slaves to the Central Thailand. Those Malay Muslim were arranged to settle in the old Muslim communities in Ayatthaya, and that caused mixture of Malay Muslim with other ethnic Muslim groups. At present the majority of Muslim in Ayutthaya are Malay Muslim. Beside them, there are few Persian, Indian, Pakistan and Cham Muslim living in Ayutthaya.
On the other hand, there are segregation of Muslim communities and survival of the Sufism.