Changing summer monsoon and environment in tropical Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenzo  Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (90034545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WOROSUPROJO Suratman  Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia, 地理学部, 講師
NUTALAYA Prinya  Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand, 教授
PRAMOJANEE P  タイ土地開発局, 研究員
RAJAGURU S.n.  Deccan College, India, 考古学部, 教授
YONEBAYASHI Chuh  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, 環境科, 主任技師 (50250155)
MIYAGI Toyohiko  Tohoku Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (00137580)
TAMURA Toshikazu  Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (00087149)
YOSHINO Kazuko  Komazawa University, 文学部, 教授 (00101329)
MAEMOKU Hideaki  Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 助教授 (50222287)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助手 (40202155)
SADAKATA Noboru  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (20116594)
KAWASE Masatoshi  Hiroshima University, 文学部, 助教授 (30093743)
TOYOHARA Gentaro  Hiroshima University, 理学部, 講師 (00033895)
PROMOJANEE Paiboon  Land Development Department, Thailand
SURATMAN Wor  ガジャマダ大学, 地理学部, 講師
PAIBOON Pram  タイ土地開発局, 研究員
PRINYA Nutal  アジア工科大学, 教授
SURATMAN M.W  ガジャマダ大学, 地理学部, 構師
S.N.RAJAGURU  デカン大学, 考古学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEnvironmental Change / Last Gracial Age / Monsoon Asia / Slope Deposit / Peat Layr / Laterite / Cone Karst / Dry Valley / 南西モンスーン長期変動 / デカン高原西部 / コラート高原 / ガングセブール石灰岩地域 / 金石併用文化 / ホアビン文化 / IGBP
Research Abstract
This research project on long-term change in summer monsoon and environment of tropical Asia was planned in response to IGBP of ICSU to clarify the relationships between global-scale environmental change and mankind activities.
The first objective of this project is to restore the environmental change of tropical Asia after last interglacial with time scale of several thousand years. In order to achieve the objective, we conducted field research for microrelief, soils and vegetation in southwestern part of India, Thailand and Indonesia where have been apt to be influenced by southwestern monsoon from the Indian Ocean since last interglacial. As a result, we made synoptic chronological tables on environmental change after the late Quaternary in each region. For further reconstruction of terrestrial paleoenvironments, it is required to develop some methodology / techniques, for example, paleopedology, geomorphology and palynology.
The second objective is to distinguish natural environmental change from artificial effects. We also collected data from archeological reports and historical records published by concerned institutes to clarify the relation between natural environment and human influence. Human impact on terrestrial environment, particularly that of deforestation and agriculture, was also indicated by the studies in India, Indonesia, Thailand and China, using geomorphological and palynological records.
For the further study, it is necessary to elucidate the change in southwestern monsoon over wide area by comparing the data on land which we got from the field survey with the data from the analysis for core samples of deep sea drilling in the Indian Ocean and glacial fluctuation in Himalaya. From the view point of climatology, the studies of mutual relationship between high-latitude and low-latitude atmospheric circulation are necessary to understand global mechanism of environmental change.