Evolutionary History of Mammalian Fauna and Paleoenvironments-Late Cenozoic Eurasia and North America-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Hideo  Kagawa University, 教育学部, 助教授 (20180424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 紹華  中国科学院, 古脊椎動物与古人類研究所, 副教授
宗 冠福  中国科学院, 古脊椎動物与古人類研究所, 副教授
黄 万波  中国科学院, 古脊椎動物与古人類研究所, 副教授
MUTO Tetsuji  Nagasaki University, 教養部, 講師 (70212248)
SAEGUSA Haruo  Himeji Institute of Technology & Hyogo Museum of Nature and Human Activities, 自然・環境科学研究所, 助手 (70254456)
KAWABE Takayuki  Yamagata University, 教育学部, 助教授 (00214685)
NASU Takayoshi  Osaka Museum of Natural History, 学芸課, 学芸課長代理(研究職 (30110042)
ZHENG Shaohua  Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology, Academia Sinica
ZONG Guanfu  Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology, Academia Sinica
HUANG Wanpo  Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and Paleoanthropology, Academia Sinica
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLate Cenozoic / Paleoenvironment / Sedimentary environment / Climatic change / Mammal / Microfossil / Eurasia / Northern China / 微石化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to interpret the paleoenvironments and biostratigraphy of Late Cenozoic mammalian fauna heretofore undescribed for the Eastern Eurasia.
In 1993, the Japanese and Chinese joint expedition conducted stratigraphical, sedimentological and paleontological survey in the Leijiahe Formation of Lingtai County, Gansu Province, China. The field work was done during the end of August and the first part of September 1993. Paleontologists excavated Locality 4 in detail, and collected small mammalian fossils from Locality 4 and 6 by screen and washing method.
The following conclusions are reached :
1. stratigraphic structure of the Leijiahe Formation consists conglomerate bodies and interbeded mudstone. Sedimentological data indicate that the sedimentological environment of the Leijiahe Formation is meandering river system and its flood plain.
2. About 2,200 fossils are excavated from the Leijiahe Formation. Mammalian fossil evidence suggests that the Leijiahe Formation is Pliocene in age.
3. Taphonomy of mammalian fossils from the Locality 4 of the Leijiahe Formation indicate that mammalian fossils were not transported from far away.
4. Paleomagnetic data from the Locality 6 by Dr.Cheng of the Institute of Geology, Academia Sinica indicate that the Leijiahe Formation ranges in age during 3 million years.
5. Paleoenvironmental analysis by microfossils is not yet finished. However, preliminary result of pollen analysis shows that the paleoenvironment of Leijiahe Formation is mixed forest and openland.
From available evidences, it is concluded that the paleoenvironment of Leijiahe Formation is alluvium sedimentary basin under the dry climate.