| Project/Area Number |
04041078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Yasunobu Faculty of Science, Ehime University, 理学部, 助教授 (90116989)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOSHAGAZA M. ザイール科学研究省, ウビラ研究所, 所長
MWAPE Leonard m. Fisheries Research Institute, Zambia, タンガニイカ湖支所, 研究員
MILINDI Godfrey Fisheries Research Institute, Zambia, タンガニイカ湖支所, 研究員
KOHDA Masanori Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 講師 (70192052)
TANAKA Tetsuo Himeji Engineering University, 自然環境研究所, 助教授 (40244694)
NAKAYA Kazuhiro Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (00002353)
NISHIDA Mutsumi Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学科, 助教授 (90136896)
HORI Michio Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (40112552)
KAWANABE Hiroya Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60025286)
GASHAGAZA M.mukwaya C.R.H./Uvira, Zaire
MBOKO Sima K ザイール科学研究省ウビラ研究所, 研究員
PHIRI Harris ザンビア水産研究所タンガニイカ湖支所, 研究員
須之部 友基 千葉県立中央博物館, 動物科, 学芸研究員 (00250142)
HARRIS Phiri ザンビア水産研究所タンガニイカ湖支所, 研究員
山岡 耕作 高知大学, 農学部, 助教授 (20200587)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Community ecology / Fish community / Biodiversity / Interspecific interactions / Cooperative relationship / Geographic variation / Cichlidae / Lake Tangenyika / 生物群集 / 多様性 / 適応放散 / 共存 |
| Research Abstract |
Our field studies in the last decade have revealed that cooperative interspecific relationships as well as competitivc ones are highly incorporated in coastal fish communities in Lake Tanganyika. The great diversity of the fish communities are attributed to the explosive radiation of cichlids descended from several old lineages. In this project, we carried out the field studies at the sourthern water in Zambia and at the northern water in Burundi and mainly concerned with (1) comparison of fish communities in separated localities along the Zambian shoreline, (2) habitat utilization, reproductive behavior, mating systems, feeding bchaviour, and inter- and intraspecific interactions in cichlid fishes, and (3) taxonomic re-examination of cichlid fishes. For the first subject, we conducted line censuses at more than 10 localities and collected specimens. Main results we obtained were as follows : (a) geographic variations in morphology and coloration were greater in rock-dwellers than sand-d
… More
wellers, (b) it was suggested that two long sand beaches (7 and 13 km long) which have existed from ancient times (at least from 30 thousand years ago) functioned as barriers against genetic flow, and (c) some equivalent feeding niches, especially those of benthos-feeders, in fish communities were occupied by related but different species, and charcter displacement was found in some benthos-feeders. Furthermore, fish communities on the deep bottom (60-160 m deep) were explored by using gillnets. They consisted exclusively of carnivorous fishes such as zooplankton-feeders, benthos-feeders, piscivores and scaleeaters. On the second subject, we obtained many results. The most outstanding was the phenotypic plasticity in facultative shell-brooders. In populations that use empty gastropod shells as spawning substrate, only females or both males and females dwarfed compared with populations that use rock holes and crevices. Some shell-brooding populations of Lamprologus callipterus and Lepidiolamprologus attenuatus exhibited nearly the greatest sexual size dimorphism (male>>female)in the animal kingdom. For the third subject, specimens we collected in Burundi and Zambia waters were examined and compared with type specimens deposited in the British Museum etc.. Taxonomic reviews on some groups (i.c., the genus Xenotilapia) will be completed in near future. And, DNA analyzes for establishing a phylogenic tree of cichlid fishes are in progress. Less