| Project/Area Number |
04041079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | SAGA University |
Principal Investigator |
WASANO Kikuo SAGA University, 農学部, 教授 (40039342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAN Ryouga NANKIN Agricultural Academy, 食料作物部, 講師
RYU Gun ZHEJIANG Prov. Archaeological Inst., 副所長
OU Shouken PEKIN Agricultural University, 農学部, 教授
CHIN Bunka JIANGSI Prov. Sociology Academy, 副所長
KA Kaikin HENAN Provincial Archaeological Inst., 所長
SO Tetsu PEKIN University, 考古系, 講師
GEN Bunmei PEKIN University, 考古系, 教授
TERASAWA Kaoru KASHIHARA, Archaeological Institute, 調査課, 主任研究官 (90250365)
SUGAYA Huminori NARA Silk Road Museum Institute., シルクロード博記念国際交流財団, 主幹 (70250355)
TAKAKURA Hiroaki SEINAN GAKUIN University, 文学部, 教授 (70226760)
SHIRAKIBARU Kazumi KUMAMOTO University, 文学部, 教授 (60089141)
HIGUCHI Takayasu KASHIHARA, Archaeological Institute, 所長
HUJIHARA Hirosi MIYAZAKI University, 農学部, 教授 (40040860)
SATO Yoichiro National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (20145113)
MORISHIMA Hiroko National Institute of Genetics, 総合遺伝研究系, 教授 (70000247)
楊 陸建 浙江省博物館, 副館長
湯 聖祥 中国水稲研究所, 作物部, 室長
湯 陵華 江蘇省農業科学院, 作物部, 講師
おろ 江石 江蘇省農業科学院, 所長
中村 郁朗 国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助手 (50207867)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Ancient rice / Rice culture / Yangtze river basin / China Prehistoric remains / Yunnan province / Origin of rice / 考古遺伝学 / 稲作農耕文化 / 中国古代稲 / 炭化稲粒 / DNA分析 / プラント・オパール / 古代稲作農耕 / 漢時代 / 古代稲作遺跡 |
| Research Abstract |
The earliest archaeological finds of ancient rice, together with other the remains of rice culture ; agricultural implements for cultivation, earthenware of cookers and containers, and bones of cattle and wild animals, were obtained from the excavations on the lower basin of the Yangtze or the alluvial lowland area facing Hangzhou bay (***). The dates based on radiocarbon measurement were around 4000-5000 BC. The distributions of the earliest prehistoric remain of rice culture in China were concentrated along the central and lower basin of the Yangtze, which covered more than 70% of all the remains excavated in the country. On the other hand, in the Yunnan Province, from where original rice cultivation has been insisted by some researchers to have occurred and spread over downstream to the lower basins of the Yangzte or other some great Rivers, some eight remains of rice culture were excavated and the dates of the prehistoric remains were found to be much newer than those from the lower basin of the Yangtze. The earliest one of those carbon-dated back to ca.1000-2000 BC in the area was Baiyangcun dated 1820 + 85 BC (***, ***, ***) and followed by Dadungzi dated 1470 + 55 BC (* **, ***, ***). Grain dimensions of rice excavated from the ancient archaeologiacal sites(remains or dynastic tombs) in China(18 sites), Korea(two sites) and Japan(12 sites) were measured by scaled photographs.