Studies on dengue virus infection in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  Professor, Inst.Trop.Med., Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40029773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUPAT Suchar  マヒドン大学, 熱帯医学部(タイ国), 教授
SAVANAT Thar  マヒドン大学, 熱帯医学部(タイ国), 教授
SUNTHAREE Ro  衛生研究所, ウイルス研究所(タイ国), 室長
PHAIJIT Wara  衛生研究所, ウイルス研究所(タイ国), 所長
NADHIRAT San  衛生研究所(タイ国), 名誉所員
ITOH Takaaki  Senior Resercher, Takarazuka Inst., Sumitomo Chem., 宝塚総合研究所, 主任研究員
ESHITA Yuki  Lecturer, Faculty of Medicine, Kurume University, 医学部, 講師 (10082223)
MORITA Kouichi  Lecturer, Inst.Trop.Med., Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40182240)
SUCHARIT Supat  Professor, Facul.Trop.Med., Mahidol, Univ., Thaialnd
THARAVANIJ Savanat  Professor, Facul.Trop.Med., Mahidol Univ., Thaialnd
ROJANASUPHOT Suntharee  Section Head, Virus Res.Inst., NIH, Thailand
WARACHIT Paijit  Director, Virus Res.Inst., NIH, Thailand
SANGKAWIBHA Nadhirat  Honorable Consultant, NIH, Thailand
PAIJIT Warac  タイ国衛生研究所, ウイルス研究所, 所長
田中 真理子  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (70197474)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDengue virus / Viral genome detection / IgM-ELISA / Cytokines / Dengue fever / Dengue hemorrhagic fever / Juvenile hormon / Vector competence / 媒介蚊の感染率 / 幼若ホルモン / ポリメラーゼ連鎖反応
Research Abstract
(1) Studies on hospitalized dengue patients and outpatients of fevers of unknown origin were carried out at Nakorn Phanom Provincial Hospital. Inoculation of patients'serum specimens into C6/36 cells isolated 31 dengue virus strains (19 type 2, 8 type 4, 4 type 1). Prevalence of type 4 dengue virus, next to type 2, was characteristic to the dengue epidemic in this study. The result genrally agreed with viral genome detection and typing by reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), which was performed directly on serum specimens. RNA extraction prior to RT-PCR did not improve the efficiency to detect viral genome significantly. Cytokine levels (I 1-1beta, I 1-6, TNF-beta)in patient's sera did not correlate with clinical severity of the disease, with normal level of TNF-1. ELISA on anti-dengue IgG and IgM levels differentiated primary and secondary dengue cases. Sequential ELISA on blood or serum specimens dried on filter paper strips showed stability of anti-dengue IgG antibodies upto 4 months storage at room temperature, with instability of IgM-antibodies , particularly in sera from primary dengue cases.
(2) Entomological studies were carried out in the Faculty of Tropical Medicine, Mahidol University. Oral infection to 3 Aedes aegypti strains did not reveal significant difference between the infection rates of dengue type 2 virus strains, which had been isolated from different clinical severity of the disease. Larvicidal effect on Aedes aegypti sgiwed that LC_<50> of an insect growth regulator, pryproxifen, was 0.01 ^- 0.05ppb. The female adults, exposed to the compound, carried it to the larval habitat, resulted in larvicidal effect.