| Project/Area Number |
04041084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Toshitaka Faculty of Education, Miyazaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (40094073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ツルハ アデフリス アジスアベバ大学, 講師
TEFERI Gamechu Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, 助教授
HOSHINO Jiro Himeji Dokkyo University, 助教授 (60199479)
SHOTAKE Takayosi Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (00003103)
MORI Akio Primate Research Institute, Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (50027504)
KAWAI Masao Japan Monkey Center, 所長 (10027477)
TURGA Adefris Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University
ラフェリ ゲメチュ アジスアベバ大学, 理学部, 助教授
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | hybridization / gelada baboon / hamadryas baboon / adaptive radiation / primate society / feeding ecology / inter-specific competition / population genetics / 雑種形成 / 霊長類の集団遺伝 |
| Research Abstract |
The objectives of this project are two : One is to clarify the process of hybridization of Papio hamadryas and P.anubis, and other is to understand the speciation process of baboon species involving genus Papio and Theorpithecus. Our intensive survey in Arusi and Bale region locating at South-Abyssinian highland suggested a more complex process of hybridization of two baboon species than that has reported so far in Awash where a single cline of hybridization is observed. Especially, near Sebaja in Bale region, where habitat conditions are more preferable to anubis, we found a complex mosaic pattern of distribution among anubis, hamadryas and hybrid populations, depending on the microtopography. It implies a process of invasive dispersion by hamadryas to the habitat of anubis baboon. The gelada population which was found by Mori et al. (1991) in Arusi region coexisted with hamadryas baboon by sharing the cliff face as sleeping and feeding site. Our ecological and sociological studies sugg
… More
ested that the sympatric living of these two Papionini are possible by enough segregation of food habit, activity pattern and rage use. They usually encounter and easily mix each other, although small conflicts sometimes occur and gelada baboon groups show subordinate behavioral patterns. Considering their ordinary encounters, there is a possibility of hybridization beyond genus which is an important theme to be studied further. This gelada population was found to adapt to the most arid and low altitude habitat among gelada populations known so far. It shows abnormally high proportion of fruit and seed eating and high moving activities as well as frequent long distant calls among unit males, all which has not found in other gelada populations. These behavioral differences imply the high habitat-adaptability of this conservative species and a possibility of genetical separation of this population from those living on the North-Abyssinian highland. Although our project has not proceeded as the initial plan disturbed by unexpected political confusion in Ethiopia, we could obtain good results suggesting that the hybridization and complex distribution of three baboon species on Abyssinian highland are mainly brought by the strong adaptive and dispersive ability of hamadryas baboon invading to the original habitats of other two species. Less