Geographical Research on the Okinawan Immigrants in the North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomonori  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (10044843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMARU Tetsuji  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 助手 (50223029)
MAEKADO Akira  University of the Ryukyus, 教養部, 助教授 (60190287)
SHIMABUKURO Sinzo  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (40044862)
NAKAYAMA Mitsuru  University of the Ryukyus, 法文学部, 教授 (30044829)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOkinawa / Immigrant / North America / アメリカ合衆国ハワイ州 / 沖縄県出身移民 / 一世移民 / 日系人社会 / 海外移住
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the activities of Okinawan immigrants in North America. The research place was Hawaii in 1992, and Los Angeles, San Francisco, Sacramento in United States, Lethbridge, Vancouver in Canada, 1993. The method of the research is by interviewing questionnaire about their immigration date, the condition of affairs, their occupation or other economic and social activities at that time. Another method is by field research about the place where they lived, and the spatial pattern of moving. The results of the 1993 research are as follows:
In Los Angeles, the immigrants before World War Second were treated coldly according to "Anti-Japanese". Okinawan immigrants had the power of combination by blood and birth place, would often hold a meeting called "Moai". Especially, the combination of the immigrants from Kin Village was very powerful.
In San Francisco and Sacramento, the female immigrants after World War Second lead an active life, and play an important part in economic activity.
In Lethbridge, the Okinawan immigrants worked as a farmer or a coal miner. Because physical environment of Alberta is very different from that of Okinawa, Okinawan immigrants have experienced much suffering and they were consequently the pioneer of Japanese immigration. One of the immigrants play a major role in international comity by teaching Judo.
In Vancouver, the activity of the immigrants after World War Second is very important. The mass immigration from Okinawa is evident, and they play an important role in manufacturing and agriculture.
The research in California, U.S.A. and Canada is different from that in Hawaii. Because the settlements of Okinawan immigrants are dispersed, it took much time to interview the informants, so questionnaire data decreased. But we could notice the regional characteristics of Okinawan immigrants in North America.