Production Structure of Polish Agriculture and its Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04041088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University (1993-1994)
Yokohama City University (1992)
Principal Investigator
GEMMA Masahiko  School of Social Sciences, Waseda University, 社会科学部, 助教授 (90231729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WLODZIMIERZ レンビッシュ  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科, 準教授
FRANCISZEK T  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科, 教授
HONDAI Susumu  Faculty of Economics, Daito Bunka University, 経済学部, 教授 (70138569)
REMBISZ Wlodzimierz  Department of Agribusiness, Warsaw School of Economics
TOMCZAK Franciszek  Department of Agribusiness, Warsaw School of Economics
REMBISZ Wlod  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科, 準教授
TOMCZAK Fran  ワルシャワ経済大学, アグリビジネス学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPoland, / Polish Agriculture, / East European Agriculture, / Market Economy, / State Farms, / Private Agriculture, / Agricultural Protection, / Land Ownership, / 農業生産性 / 成長会計分析 / 市場経済移行 / 価格弾力性 / 国営農業
Research Abstract
This study first compared the private agriculture and socialist agriculture for the period prior to the reforms being happened starting 1989 in Poland in terms of production structure, production technology, the use of inputs and the changes in total factor productivity. The private sector did not perform well because of restricted markets of inputs and outputs. The rate of growth in total factor productivity for the private sector was not found to be as high as one would expect for the sector with private ownership of the means of production.
This study also examined the changes observed after the introduction of reform measures. The level of agricultural protection was significantly reduced. The amount of subsidies allocated to the sector dropped sharply and the border protection became loose. The decline in real income as a result of tight fiscal and monetary policies led to the drop in demand for food items. This then had an impact to lower the prices of agricultural products. Suppl … More y response slowed and the production was stagnated.
The agricultural sector in Poland occupies still a large share in labor force and GDP contribution. Structural changes in this sector is inevitable for the economic development of the Polish economy. The increase in productivity of agricultural production and the development of the agro-industry based in rural areas seem to be the keys for further development. The role of the Government finds to be significant in these areas. The improvement in research and development programs is one of the key areas the Government has to take own initiatives.
The de-collectivization process has been creating problems of its own and other East European countries have been experiencing stagnation of agricultural production with the changes in ownership of means of production. The Polish case provides a lesson that the settlement in this de-collectivization process would not necessarily guarantee the betterment of performance of the agricultural sector. Other efforts now the Polish Government is making have to be made at the same time as the de-collectivization process. Less